Audrea Hubbard (Hare)

Is your surname Hare?

Research the Hare family

Audrea Hubbard (Hare)'s Geni Profile

Records for Audrea Hare

2,721,279 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Audrea Hare

Nicknames: "Audrea Hubbard", "Audrea Hobart", "Audrey Hobart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norfolk, Norfolk, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Hare and Alice Hare
Wife of William Blennerhassett; Thomas Hobart, of Plumstead and Sir Edward Warner
Mother of Sir Henry Hobart, 1st Baronet of Intwood; Miles Hobart; Ellin Blennerhasset; Dorothy Hobart; Andrew Hobart and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Audrea Hare

  • 'Audrey Hare1
  • 'F, #175564, d. 1581
  • Last Edited=8 Apr 2008
  • ' Audrey Hare was the daughter of William Hare.1 She married, secondly, Sir Edward Warner.2 She married, thirdly, William Blennerhassett, son of Ralph Blennerhassett and Margaret Kemp, in 1569.2 She married, firstly, Thomas Hobart, son of Myles Hobart and Ellen Blennerhassett.2 She died in 1581.2
  • ' Her married name became Hobart.2 Her married name became Warner.2 From 1569, her married name became Blennerhassett.2
  • 'Children of Audrey Hare and Thomas Hobart
    • 1.Ellen Hobart+2
    • 2.Sir Henry Hobart, 1st Bt.+1 b. 1560, d. 29 Dec 1625
  • Citations
  • 1.[S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 12. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  • 2.[S47] Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, editor, Burke's Irish Family Records (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1976), Blennerhassett, page 135. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Irish Family Records.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p17557.htm#i175564
  • _____________
  • 'Audrey Hare
  • 'F, #94272, b. circa 1546, d. 1603
  • Father William Hare b. c 1515
  • Mother Alice Rugge b. c 1517
  • ' Audrey Hare was born circa 1546 at of Hingham, Norfolk, England. She married Thomas Hobart, son of Miles Hobart and Eleanor Blennerhassett, circa 1569 at Great Snoring, Norfolk, England.1 Audrey Hare died in 1603 at Hingham, Norfolk, England.
  • 'Family Thomas Hobart b. c 1538, d. 17 Jan 1600
  • Child
    • Dorothy Hobart+ b. c 1574
  • Citations
  • 1.[S30] Unknown author, Parish Registers.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p3138.htm#i94272
  • _______________
  • HOBART, Sir Henry (c.1554-1625), of Highgate, Mdx.; Intwood and Blickling, Norf. and Serjeants' Inn, Fleet Street, London
  • b. c.1554, 2nd s. of 'Thomas Hobart (d.1560) of Plumstead, Norf. and Audrey, da. of William Hare of Beeston, Norf.'1 educ. Peterhouse, Camb. 1570; Furnival’s Inn; L. Inn 1575,2 called 1584.3 m. settlement 20 Apr. 1590 (with £500),4 Dorothy (bur. 30 Apr. 1641),5 da. of Sir Robert Bell†, c. bar. exch. of Beaupré Hall, Outwell, Norf., 12s. 4da. kntd. 23 July 1603;6 cr. bt. 11 May 1611.7 d. 26 Dec. 1625.8 sig. Henry Hobart.
  • From: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1604-1629/member/hobart-sir-henry-1554-1625
  • __________________
  • HOBART, Henry (c.1554-1625), of Highgate, Mdx. and Intwood and Blickling, Norf.
  • b. c.1554, 2nd s. of 'Thomas Hobart of Plumstead, Norf. by Audrey, da. of William Hare of Beeston, Norf.' educ. Peterhouse, Camb. 1570; Furnival’s Inn; L. Inn 1575, called 1584. m. 1590, Dorothy, da. of Robert Bell of Beaupré Hall, Norf., 12s. 4da. Kntd. 1603; cr. Bt. 1611.
  • From: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1558-1603/member/hobart-henry-1554-1625
  • _________________
  • 'WARNER, Sir Edward (1511-65), of Polsteadhall and Plumstead, Norf.
  • 'b. 1511,' yr. s. of Henry Warner of Besthorpe by Mary, da. of John Blennerhassett of Frenze, bro. of Robert. m. (1) Elizabeth (d.1560), da. of Thomas Brooke, 8th Lord Cobham, wid. of Sir Thomas Wyatt I (d.1542) of Allington Castle, Kent, 3s. all d. inf., '(2) Audrey, da. and h. of William Hare of Beeston, Norf., wid. of Thomas Hobart of Plumstead,' s.p. Kntd. 18 May 1544.3
  • From: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1509-1558/member/warner-sir-edward-1511-65
  • ________________
  • 'WARNER, Sir Edward (1511-65), of Plumstead and Polsteadhall, Norf.
  • 'b. 1511,' yr. s. of Henry Warner of Besthorpe by Mary, da. of John Blennerhasset of Frenze; bro. of Robert. m. (1) Elizabeth (d.1560), da. of Thomas Brooke, 8th Lord Cobham, wid. of Sir Thomas Wyatt†, 3s. all d. inf.; '(2) Audrey, da. and h. of William Hare of Beeston, wid. of Thomas Hobart of Plumstead,' s.p. Kntd. 18 May 1544.

From: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1558-1603/member/warner-sir-edward-1511-65

  • _________________________

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/l/a/y/Toni-Layton/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1172.html

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~lzrslong/b2065.htm

view all 30

Audrea Hubbard (Hare)'s Timeline

1541
1541
Norfolk, Norfolk, England, (Present UK)
1554
1554
Age 13
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1558
1558
Age 17
Plumbstead, Norfolk, England
1564
1564
Age 23
Plumstead, Norfolk, England
1564
Age 23
England
1568
1568
Age 27
Essex, England
1569
July 30, 1569
Age 28
England, (Present UK)
1569
Age 28
1570
1570
Age 29
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1572
January 25, 1572
Age 31
Snoring Magna, Norfolk, England