Is your surname Gawdy?

Research the Gawdy family

Audrey Gawdy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Audrey Gawdy (Knightley)

Nicknames: "Ethelrede", "Awdry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Redenhall, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Knightley of Norwich; William Knightley or Norwich; Agnes Knightley and Agnes Knightley or Norwich
Wife of Sir Thomas Gawdy, Justice of the Common Pleas and Sir Thomas Justice of the Common Pleas Gawdy
Mother of Isabella (or Elizabeth) Mingay; Anne Reade; Sir Henry Gawdy, KB, MP; Thomas Gawdy; George Gawdy and 3 others
Sister of Lettice Knightley; George Knightley; Winifred Coke and Catherine Rowse

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Audrey Gawdy (Knightley)

Thomas Gawdry, b. by 1526, s. of Thomas Gawdy of Harleston by 2nd w. Rose or Anne, da. of Thomas Bennett of Rushall; half-bro. of Thomas Gawdy I and Francis Gawdy†. educ. I. Temple. m. (1) settlement 30 Sept. 1548, Audrey, da. and coh. of William Knightley of Norwich, 3s. inc. Henry† 4da.; (2) 1567, Frances, da. of Henry Richers of Swannington, 1s. Clipsby† 3da. Kntd. 26 Aug. 1578.1

-------------------

William Knightley of Norwich (died 1548) was the son of Sir Edward Knightley & Ursula, sister & co heir of John Earl of Oxford. He married Agnes, sister of Sir Nicholas Hare, Knight, Master of the rolls, who survived him.

Children were all under age & last 3 daughters unmarried when will was written in 1547: George (son & heir), Letitia, Wynefryd, Awdry, & Catherine.

  1. Winfred (d aft 1569) married Robert Coke, Esq.
  2. Ethedrede or Awdry married Thomas Gawdrie, Sr.
  3. Catherine married Reginald Rowse, Esq.

This family of Knightley bore for their arms, quarterly, or and ermine on the 1st & 4th, 3 pallets gules.

Links

------------------

  1. Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study In Colonial And Medieval Families, 2nd Edition ...By Douglas Richardson. Page 78
  2. Barton Turf history project, by Anthony Norris PDF document, page 10
view all 13

Audrey Gawdy's Timeline

1532
1532
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1542
1542
Age 10
Harleston, Norfolk
1548
1548
Age 16
Marsham, Norfolkshire, England, United Kingdom
1550
1550
Age 18
1553
1553
Age 21
Harleston, Norfolk
1566
1566
Age 34
Redenhall, Norfolk, England
????
????
????
????