Is your surname Coppola?

Research the Coppola family

August Coppola's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

August Floyd Coppola

Nicknames: "Auge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Los Angeles, California, USA
Cause of death: heart attack
Immediate Family:

Son of Carmine Coppola and Italia Coppola
Husband of <private> Coppola (Chevallier)
Ex-husband of <private> Vogelsang (Vogelgesang) and <private> Thenevin
Father of <private> Coppola; <private> Coppola and Nicolas Cage
Brother of Francis Ford Coppola and <private> Coppola

Occupation: professor of literature
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About August Floyd Coppola

August Floyd Coppola was an American academic, author, film executive and advocate for the arts. He is also known as the father of actor Nicolas Cage.

Coppola was the son of Carmine (a flutist and composer) and Italia (a lyricist) Coppola. His siblings are film director Francis Ford Coppola and actress Talia Shire; his uncle is composer Anton Coppola. August Coppola married dancer Joy Vogelsang in 1960; they had three sons: Marc, Christopher, and Nicolas. Among his notable nieces and nephews are director Sofia Coppola and actor Jason Schwartzman.

In 1976, Coppola and Vogelsang divorced. He married Marie Thenevin on April 16, 1981. That marriage ended in 1986. He married twice again. His last marriage was to Martine Chevallier, an actress with the Comédie-Française in Paris.

Coppola received his undergraduate degree at UCLA and his graduate degree at Hofstra University, where his thesis Ernest Hemingway: The Problem of In Our Time was published in 1956. Coppola earned his doctorate at Occidental College in 1960.

He taught comparative literature at Cal State Long Beach in the 1960s and '70s and served as a trustee of the California State University system before moving to San Francisco in 1984. He then served as Dean of Creative Arts at San Francisco State University. In this role, Coppola earned a reputation of being a champion of the arts on the campus and in the community, and for promoting diversity within the student body of the arts school.

Additionally, Coppola worked in film, like many other members of his family. He was an executive at his brother's American Zoetrope film studio, where he was involved in the revival of Abel Gance's 1927 silent film Napoléon. He was the founder and president of the San Francisco Film and Video Arts Commission, and served on the jury of the Berlin International Film Festival in 1986. Also, Coppola served as chairman and CEO of Education First!, an organization seeking Hollywood studio support of educational programs.

Coppola also worked as an advocate for art appreciation among the visually impaired. He is credited as being the creator of the Tactile Dome, a feature at the San Francisco Exploratorium museum, which opened to the public on September 9, 1971. The Dome is a lightless maze that requires visitors to pass through using only their sense of touch. In 1972 Coppola opened the AudioVision Workshop with colleague Professor Gregory Frazier, which utilized Frazier's original process of audio recording descriptions of film and theater action for the benefit of visually impaired audiences.

Coppola was the author of the romantic novel The Intimacy (1978), and was working on a second novel, The Nymbus, while living in Savannah, Georgia.

August Coppola's final home was in Los Angeles, where he died of a heart attack on October 27, 2009 at age 75.

The state-of-the-art, 150-seat August Coppola Theater on the San Francisco State campus is named in his honor. Francis Ford Coppola dedicated his 1983 film Rumble Fish to him.

view all

August Coppola's Timeline

1934
February 16, 1934
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1960
1960
Age 25
1964
January 7, 1964
Age 29
Long Beach, California, United States
1976
1976
Age 41
1981
April 16, 1981
Age 47
Los Angeles, CA, USA
1986
1986
Age 51
2009
October 27, 2009
Age 75
Los Angeles, California, USA
????