Augusta Alice Chapman

Is your surname Chapman?

Research the Chapman family

Augusta Alice Chapman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Augusta Alice Chapman (Lipinski)

Also Known As: "Auguste"
Birthplace: Rywałd, Starogard County, Pomorskie, Poland
Death: Died in Carterton, Wellington, New Zealand
Cause of death: Carcinoma of the lungs
Place of Burial: RC Plot 92
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Michael Francis von Lipinski and Caecilia Lipinski
Wife of Richard John Chapman
Mother of Francis John Chapman; Ellen Maud Gardner; Mary Cecelia Fitzgerald; Sarah Ash Anne Gestro and Eva Ethel Elizabeth Chapman
Sister of Bernhardt Lipinski; <private> Mitchell (Lipinski); Rozalia Lipinska; Annie Johanna Darling Wright; August Lipinski and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Augusta Alice Chapman

Was born on 17 Sep 1866 in Riewalde (now known as Rywald), Gdansk, Poland (listed as Justina Lipinski). She joined religion in Roman Catholic. She immigrated on 18 Mar 1876 to Wellington, New Zealand, on the ship Terpisichore. She was employed as before 1882 in Housekeeper for Father Halbwach. She was employed as on 5 May 1883 in Domestic on Marriage Certificate.

Rywald is located approximately 30 miles south of Gdansk, and a little east of Starogard, Gdansk. This town is not shown on most maps, you need a detailed road map to locate it.

A very beautiful woman who was stern to the children.

House in grandmothers name which Eva inherited.

Marriage Certificate of 5th May 1883 says she was born in Germany.

view all

Augusta Alice Chapman's Timeline

September 17, 1866
Rywałd, Starogard County, Pomorskie, Poland
May 5, 1883
Age 16
Carterton, New Zealand
March 8, 1884
Age 17
Masterton, Wellington, New Zealand
June 2, 1885
Age 18
Masterton, Wellington, New Zealand
July 22, 1887
Age 20
Masterton, Wellington, New Zealand
July 19, 1893
Age 26
Carterton, Wellington, New Zealand
November 17, 1902
Age 36
Carterton, Wellington, New Zealand
April 1, 1937
Age 70
Carterton, Wellington, New Zealand
RC Plot 92