Auguste Krueger (Strohscher) (1854 - 1941)

‹ Back to Krueger surname

Is your surname Krueger?

Research the Krueger family

Auguste Krueger's Geni Profile

Records for Auguste Krueger

2,230,859 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Augusta Strohscher", "Auguste Stroscher"
Place of Burial: Neenah, Winnebago, Wisconsin, United States
Birthplace: Altstrochko, Germany
Death: Died in Neenah, Winnebago, Wisconsin, United States
Managed by: Bill Krueger
Last Updated:

About Auguste Krueger (Strohscher)

Find A Grave Memorial# 17914427

Birth: Mar., 1854

Sachsen, Germany

Death: May 19, 1941

Neenah

Winnebago County

Wisconsin, USA


My great grandmother came from Germany with Karl and two children to America in 1882 at the age of 28 where they settled in Milwaukee Wisconsin. The 1900 US Census showed they had 9 children of which only 2 survived. There they lived for 18 more years until Karl's father, Friedrick, died at the age of 82 in the year 1900. After Friedrick's death, they moved the family to Neenah Wisconsin in 1905.

The 1890 US Census has been destroyed by fire.

The 1900 US Census has recorded her name and address in Milwaukee.

The Wisconsin 1905 Census has recorded her name and address in Milwaukee.

The 1910 US Census has recorded her name and address in Neenah.

The 1920 US Census has recorded her name and address in Neenah.

The 1930 US Census has recorded her name and address in Neenah.

The 1940 US Census has recorded her name and address in Neenah

<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

1940 United States Federal Census

1940 United States Federal Census Name: Augusta Krueger Age: 86 Estimated Birth Year: abt 1854 Gender: Female Race: White Birthplace: Germany Marital status: Widowed Relation to Head of House: Mother Home in 1940: Neenah, Winnebago, Wisconsin Map of Home in 1940: View Map Street: Fifth Street House Number: 143 Inferred Residence in 1935: Neenah, Winnebago, Wisconsin Residence in 1935: Same Place Citizenship: Naturalized Sheet Number: 12A Attended School or College: No Highest Grade Completed: Elementary school, 6th grade Weeks Worked in 1939: 0 Income: 0 Income Other Sources: No Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age Mary Gaudian 61 Fred Reichel 41 Elsie Reichel 38 Ruth Reichel 20 Evelyn Reichel 18 Marion Reichel 15 Esther Reichel 12 Lois Reichel 10 Frederick Reichel 7 Augusta Krueger 86


Source Citation: Year: 1940; Census Place: Neenah, Winnebago, Wisconsin; Roll: T627_4537; Page: 12A; Enumeration District: 70-15.



      
view all

Auguste Krueger's Timeline

1854
March 3, 1854
Altstrochko, Germany
1877
1877
Age 22
Germany
1878
July 17, 1878
Age 24
Stetten,, Alb-Donau-Kreis, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany
1882
October 18, 1882
Age 28

AMERICA (1846)

Oil painting. 13 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. Attributed to Samuel Walters. Peabody Essex Museum, Salem, Massachusetts, M8259. Gift of Mrs. Francis B. Crowninshield, 1953. Source: Marion V. and Dorothy Brewington, The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum (Salem, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum, 1981), p. 449, no. 1723.

The U.S. ship AMERICA, 1137 tons, 2 decks, was built at Portsmouth, New Hampshire, probably by the shipwrights Fernald & Pettigrew, in 1846, and registered at the port of New York on 9 November 1846. She was built for D. & A. Kingsland & Co's Empire Line of sailing packets between New York and Liverpool (the vessels sailed from Liverpool in the Black Star Line). Her original master was S. Weare, who was succeeded before April 1848 by Edmund or Edward Dunn, who was succeeded by Joseph J. Lawrence in the spring of 1850. Like many "quasi-packet" vessels (in reality, regular traders), the AMERICA often sailed a triangular route, from New York to New Orleans, where she took on a cargo of cotton, to Liverpool, returning to New York. In 1847, she was advertised as running in the Third Line of sailing packets between New York and New Orleans, and in 1859, Capt. J. W. Howe, in the Brigham Line of sailing packets between the same two cities.

Sources: Forrest R. Holdcamper, comp., List of American-flag Merchant Vessels that received Certificates of Enrollment or Registry at the Port of New York, 1789-1867 (Record Groups 41 and 36), National Archives Publication 68-10, Special Lists 22 (Washington, DC: National Archives and Records Service, 1968), p. 38; Carl C. Cutler, Queens of the Western Ocean; The Story of America's Mail and Passenger Sailing Lines (Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, c1961), pp. 259, 382, 504, 526.

Palmer List of Merchant Vessels

1883
September 1883
Age 29
1889
May 22, 1889
Age 35
Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
1930
April 2, 1930
Age 76
NEENAH, WISCONSIN, United States
1941
May 19, 1941
Age 87
Neenah, Winnebago, Wisconsin, United States
May 1941
Age 87
Neenah, Winnebago, Wisconsin, United States