Auguste Escoffier

Is your surname Escoffier?

Research the Escoffier family

Auguste Escoffier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Auguste Escoffier

Also Known As: "Georges Auguste Escoffier"
Birthplace: Villeneuve-Loubet, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean-Baptiste Escoffier and Madeleine Escoffier
Husband of Delphine Pauline Escoffier
Father of Paul Escoffier; Daniel Escoffier and <private> Escoffier

Managed by: Michelle Elena Kempner
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Auguste Escoffier


Escoffier was the father of modern French cuisine and is universally recognized as the finest master chef of the 20th century. Throughout his life he catered to royalty and established the kitchens of many fine hotels (The Savoy, Grand Hotel Monte Carlo, Hotel Ritz Paris, Grand Hotel Rome, etc). When Kaiser Wilhelm met Escoffier, he remarked "I am the Emperor of Germany, but you are the Emperor of Chefs".

Among Escoffier's many contributions to the culinary world include the à la Carte menu, Peach Melba, his classification system for the "mother sauces", and a general departure from the ostentatious culinary traditions of French cuisine. He also streamlined professional kitchens into a station-based brigade system, still used today. The lifetime count for Escoffier's invented recipes exceeds 10,000.

Escoffier retired in his 70s to Monte Carlo with his wife. He served his culinary calling for 62 years, making his the longest professional chef career ever. According to the Larousse Gastronomique, there have been no finer chefs in history than this "king of chefs, chef of kings".

In 1911, Ho Chi Minh trained as a pastry chef under Escoffier at the Carlton Hotel, London.

Father: (blacksmith) Wife: Delphine Daffis (m. 1880, d. 1935)

   French Legion of Honor 1928 (first chef to win)

Author of books: Les Fleurs en Cire (1886) Le Guide Culinaire (1902) Le Carnet d'Epicure (1911) Le Livre des Menus (1912) Le Riz (1927) La Morue (1929) Ma Cuisine (1934)

view all

Auguste Escoffier's Timeline

October 28, 1846
Villeneuve-Loubet, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
Age 33
February 12, 1935
Age 88