Carl (Karl) Friedrich August (Ausd) Krueger (1849 - 1929)

‹ Back to Krueger surname

Is your surname Krueger?

Research the Krueger family

Karl Friedrich August (Ausd) Krueger's Geni Profile

Records for Carl (Karl) Krueger

1,790,165 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ausd", "Karl", "Karl Friedrich August (Ausd) Krueger"
Birthplace: Saxony, Germany
Death: Died in Neenah, Winnebago, Wisconsin, United States
Managed by: Bill Krueger
Last Updated:

About Carl (Karl) Friedrich August (Ausd) Krueger

Find A Grave Memorial# 17914095 Birth: Jun., 1849 Sachsen, Germany Death: Oct. 7, 1928 Neenah Winnebago County Wisconsin, USA

My great grandfather came from Germany with his wife and children to America in 1882 at the age of 33 where he settled with his family in Milwaukee Wisconsin. The 1900 US Census showed they had 9 children of which only 2 survived. There he lived for 18 more years until his father died at the age of 82 in the year 1900. After his father's death, he moved the family to Neenah Wisconsin in 1905.

The 1890 US Census has been destroyed by fire.

The 1900 US Census has recorded his name and address in Milwaukee.

The Wisconsin 1905 Census has recorded his name and address in Milwaukee.

The 1910 US Census has recorded his name and address in Neenah.

The 1920 US Census has recorded his name and address in Neenah.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSvcid=21101&GRid=17914095&

view all 12

Karl Friedrich August (Ausd) Krueger's Timeline

1849
June 1849
Saxony, Germany
1877
1877
Age 27
Germany
1878
July 17, 1878
Age 29
Stetten,, Alb-Donau-Kreis, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany
1882
October 18, 1882
Age 33

AMERICA (1846)

Oil painting. 13 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. Attributed to Samuel Walters. Peabody Essex Museum, Salem, Massachusetts, M8259. Gift of Mrs. Francis B. Crowninshield, 1953. Source: Marion V. and Dorothy Brewington, The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum (Salem, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum, 1981), p. 449, no. 1723.

The U.S. ship AMERICA, 1137 tons, 2 decks, was built at Portsmouth, New Hampshire, probably by the shipwrights Fernald & Pettigrew, in 1846, and registered at the port of New York on 9 November 1846. She was built for D. & A. Kingsland & Co's Empire Line of sailing packets between New York and Liverpool (the vessels sailed from Liverpool in the Black Star Line). Her original master was S. Weare, who was succeeded before April 1848 by Edmund or Edward Dunn, who was succeeded by Joseph J. Lawrence in the spring of 1850. Like many "quasi-packet" vessels (in reality, regular traders), the AMERICA often sailed a triangular route, from New York to New Orleans, where she took on a cargo of cotton, to Liverpool, returning to New York. In 1847, she was advertised as running in the Third Line of sailing packets between New York and New Orleans, and in 1859, Capt. J. W. Howe, in the Brigham Line of sailing packets between the same two cities.

Sources: Forrest R. Holdcamper, comp., List of American-flag Merchant Vessels that received Certificates of Enrollment or Registry at the Port of New York, 1789-1867 (Record Groups 41 and 36), National Archives Publication 68-10, Special Lists 22 (Washington, DC: National Archives and Records Service, 1968), p. 38; Carl C. Cutler, Queens of the Western Ocean; The Story of America's Mail and Passenger Sailing Lines (Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, c1961), pp. 259, 382, 504, 526.

Palmer List of Merchant Vessels

1882
- 1882
Age 32
Germany
1883
September 1883
Age 34
1889
May 22, 1889
Age 39
Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
1900
1900
- 1900
Age 50
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
1910
1910
- 1910
Age 60
Neenah, Wisconsin, United States