Avelina de Hesding, domina Norton

Is your surname de Hesding?

Research the de Hesding family

Avelina de Hesding, domina Norton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Avelina de Hesding, domina Norton

Also Known As: "Aveline de Hesding", "Adeliza de Hesdin", "8461"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hesdin, Artois/Pas-de-Calais, France
Death: Died in Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Warine (Ernulf) de Hesdin, of Shropshire and Emeline de Normandia de Hesdin
Wife of Alan fitzFlaad, Sheriff of Shropshire
Mother of Jordan fitzAlan, Seneschal of Dol; Adelina FitzAlan, of Oswestry; William FitzAlan, Lord of Oswestry, High Sheriff; Walter FitzAlan, 1st High Steward of Scotland and Simon fitzAlan, of Norfolk

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Avelina de Hesding, domina Norton

Aveline de Hesdin was the daughter of Arnulph de Hesdin and Emmelina (?).

Children of Aveline de Hesdin and Alan fitz Flaald

   * Walter fitz Alan, 1st Great Steward of Scotland b. 1105, Oswestry Castle, Shropshire, England;  d. c 1177
   * William Fitzalan b. 1110 Oswestry Castle, Shropshire, England
   * Jordan FitzFlaald

--------------------

Sources

  1. Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 11. 

Links

-------------------- Aveline "Ada, Ameline" FitzFlaad formerly Hesdin aka de Hesdin

Born about 1077 in Hesdin, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France

Daughter of Ernulf (Hesdin) de Hesdin and Emmelina (Normandie) de Normandy

Sister of William DeGraegham, Matilda (Hesdin) de Hesdin and Warine (de Hesdin) Hesdin

Wife of Alan FitzFlaad — married 1105 in Dol De Bretagne, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, Francemap

Mother of Rhiwallon (Fitzlalan) Fitzalan, Adeliza De Hesdin, Jordan Fitzalan, Walter FitzAlan, Adelina (Oswestry) Fitzalan, Sibil Fitzalan, William Fitzalan and Simon J. (FitzAlan) Fitz Alan

Died about 1126 in Oswestry, Shropshire, Englandmap -------------------- Adeliza de Hesding, a younger daughter of Aurnulf, Signor de Hesding in Picardy who held great estates in England at the time of the Domesday Book in 1086.

Misc 1100 Went to England with Princess Matilda of Scotland, who married King Henry I Misc 1102 Became Sheriff of Shropshire

view all 31

Avelina de Hesding, domina Norton's Timeline

1081
1081
France
1095
1095
Age 14
1100
1100
Age 19
1103
1103
Age 22
Of, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire, England
1105
1105
Age 24
Oswestry, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
1106
1106
Age 25
Oswestry, Shropshire, West Midlands, England
1123
1123
Age 42
Dol, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France
1126
1126
Age 45
Shropshire, England
1933
November 18, 1933
Age 45
November 18, 1933
Age 45