Aveline de Clare

Is your surname de Clare?

Research the de Clare family

Aveline de Clare's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Aveline de Clare

Also Known As: "Eveline de Clare", "Aveline de Clare", "Eva de Clare"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hereford, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Sussex Square, London, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: Austria-Hungary
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger "the Good" de Clare, Earl of Hertford and Maud de St. Hilaire
Wife of Sir William Munchensy, Knight and Geoffrey FitzPiers, Earl of Essex
Mother of William Munchensy, II; Warine Munchensy, Lord of Swanscombe; Alice Munchensy; John FitzGeoffrey, Lord of Shere; Cecily de Bohun and 3 others
Sister of Johanna de Clare; Eleanor Lady Wilton de Clare; Richard = Magna Carta = FitzRoger de Clare, 3rd Earl of Hertford; James de Clare; Roger de Clare and 3 others
Half sister of William d'Aubigny, 3rd Earl of Arundel; Avice (Agnes) Avice d'Aubigny and Cecily D'Aubigny

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aveline de Clare

Aveline m. (1) William de Munchanesy of Swanscombe, Kent; Winfarthing, Gooderstone, Norfolk. He d. shortly before 7 May 1204; m. (2) by 29 May 1205, as second wife, Geoffrey Fitz Peter (or Piers). He was an adult in 1184, died 14 Oct. 1213, bur. Shouldam Priory, Earl of Essex (right of first wife), Justiciar of England, 1198-1213. He was son of Piers de Lutegareshale, d. by 1198, and Maud, lady of Costow, co. Wilts. (CP V 122-125; Vera C.M. London, ed., Cartulary of Bradenstock Priory (London 1979), as Wilts. Re. Soc. 35:85).

Also: The American Genealogist 57:32; COMPLETE PEERAGE, Cockayne, Clare, pp. 499-501; AR, ibid.

--------------------

Aveline de Clare was the daughter of Roger de Clare, 2nd Earl of Hertford. She married Geoffrey FitzPiers, 1st Earl of Essex, son of Piers de Lutegareshale and Maud (?), before 29 May 1205. She died before 4 June 1225.

Children of Aveline de Clare and Geoffrey FitzPiers, 1st Earl of Essex

John FitzGeoffrey, Lord of Shere+ b. c 1205, d. 23 Nov 1258

Cecily Fitzgeoffrey.

Hawise Fitzgeoffrey.

source: http://www.thepeerage.com/p462.htm

--------------------

AVELINE6 DE CLARE (Roger5, Richard4, Gilbert (FitzRichard)3, Richard Fitz Gilbert2, Gilbert1) of Hereford, daughter of (16) Roger5, Earl of Hertford and (AIX-2) Countess Maud (Matilda) (de ST. HILARY), was born about 1172, and died between 4 April 1225 and 4 Aug. 1225. She married (YE-2) GEOFFREY FITZ PIERS, EARL OF ESSEX of Walden, son of (YE-1) Piers and (YQ-4) Maud (de MANDEVILLE) LUTEGARESHALE, who was born about 1162, and died on 14 Oct. 1213[67]. [13, 72, 104, 1, 37]

Children of: Geoffrey2 FITZ PIERS, Earl of Essex and Aveline de CLARE:

+ 4 i. JOHN3 FITZ GEOFFREY, JUSTICIAR OF IRELAND, b. before 1209 in Shere, Farnbridge, Surrey, England; d. on 23 Nov. 1258; m. between 1230 and 1234 (EG-6) ISABEL LE BIGOD, daughter of (EG-4) Hugh II, 3rd Earl of Norfolk and (YY-6) Maud (Matilda) (MARSHALL), Countess of Norfolk.

+ 5 ii. HAWISE FITZ GEOFFREY, d. before 1243; m. (AAP-6) SIR REYNOLD DE MOHUN II, b. about 1206[2], d. on 20 Jan. 1257/8[2], son of (AAP-5) Reynold I, Earl of Somerset and (GE-3) Alice (de BRIWERE).

view all 62

Aveline de Clare's Timeline

1172
1172
Hereford, Herefordshire, England
1184
1184
Age 12
Gooderstone,Norfolk,Eng
1185
1185
Age 13
Gooderstone, Norfolk, England
1192
1192
Age 20
Of, Gooderstone, Norfolk, England
1196
1196
Age 24
Gooderstone, Norfolk, England
1205
May 29, 1205
Age 33
England
1205
Age 33
Shere, Surrey, England
1206
1206
Age 34
Of, Shere, Surrey, England
1210
1210
Age 38
Shere, Surrey, England
1214
1214
Age 42
Shere, Surrey, England