Avelina (Aveline) de Crépon, Osbern's wife (c.968 - 1024) MP

‹ Back to de Crépon surname

Is your surname de Crépon?

Research the de Crépon family

Aveline de Crépon, Osbern's wife's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Avelina", "Aveline", "Avelina /de Crepon/", "Aveline /de Crepon/", "sister of Gunnora", "Duchess of Normandy"
Birthplace: Longueville, Basse-Normandie, France
Death: Died in Pont, Eure, Haute-Normandie, France
Occupation: Comtesse de Bolbec, sister of the Duchess Gunnora
Managed by: Anne M Berge
Last Updated:

About Avelina (Aveline) de Crépon, Osbern's wife

Robert de Torigny mentioned Aveline as a sister of Gunnora. As printed by Duchesne, this chapter implies that Aveline married Osbern de Bolebec and her sister Wevia married Thorold de Ponaudemer, but as printed by Marx, the passage contains words which reverse the meaning. It appears that in the time of Robert de Torigny it was believed that Aveline was the wife of Thorold de Pontaudemer.

---------

Aveline (Avelina) de Crépon

Spouse: Osbern I de Bolbec

Children:

1. Gauthier Giffard (married Ermengarde)

2. Godefroi Giffard (married Mlle de Rouen)

3. Josceline de Bolbec (married Hugh Montgomery)

LINKS

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm#OsbernBolebec

NOTE

According to the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, the parentage of Aveline and her siblings (among whom was Gunnora, wife of Richard I Count of Normandy) is unknown, though they are believed to have been of noble Danish origin.

-------------------------------

MEDIEVAL LANDS

A. FAMILY of GUNNORA, mistress of RICHARD I Comte de NORMANDIE

Four sisters and one brother, parents not known, presumably of Viking origin:

1. SAINSFRIDA [Senfrie] . She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[3]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Seufriam" as sister of "Gunnor uxor…Richardi Normannis ducem"[4]. Guillaume de Jumièges records that "la femme d'un sien forestier…Sainfrie" rejected the advances of Richard I Comte [de Normandie] and sent her sister Gunnor to his bed in her place[5].

m ---. The name of Sainsfrida's husband is not known.

2. GUNNORA ([950]-5 Jan 1031). She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[8]. It appears from Dudo de Saint-Quentin and Robert de Torigny[9] that Gunnora was Richard I's mistress before she married him. According to William of Jumièges, she was "of noble Danish origin"[10]. According to Robert de Torigny, the marriage took place to legitimise Richard and Gunnora's son Robert to permit his appointment as Bishop of Rouen[11]. The necrology of Saint-Père-en-Vallée records the death "Non Jan" of "Gonnoridis…comitissa Normannie"[12].

m ([before 989]) as his second wife, RICHARD I “Sans Peur" Comte [de Normandie], son of GUILLAUME Comte [ de Normandie] & his first wife Sprota --- (Fécamp [932]-20 Nov 996, bur Fécamp).

3. HERFAST . Guillaume de Jumièges names "Herfast, frère de la comtesse Gunnor" when recording the murder of his son Osbern[13].

m ---. The name of Herfast's wife is not known.

4. WEWA . She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[40]. Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gueuve et Aveline" as two sisters of Gunnor, recording that the former married "Turulfe de Pont-Audemer, son of Torf"[41]. The Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire records that the (unnamed) sister of ”Gunnora comitissa Normanniæ” married “Turulpho de Ponte-Adomaro”[42].

m THOROLD de Pont-Audemer, son of [TORF & his wife ---] (-after 1040).

5. [AVELINE] . She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[43]. Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gueuve et Aveline" as two sisters of Gunnor, the latter married to Osbern de Bolbec[44]. On the other hand, the Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire names ”Turketillus…frater…Turulphi, cuius filius Hasculfus d´Harcourt” married “aliam sororem…comitissæ Gunnoræ” by whom he was father of “duos…filios…Walterum de Giffard primogenitum…”[45]. As noted under Giffard, another primary source indicates that the wife of "Osbernus Giffardus" (assumed to refer to Osbern de Bolbec given that his son used the name Giffard) was named Hawise[46]. It is not known whether Osbern was married twice or whether all the sources cited refer to the same person, one or other mistaking the name. m [as his first wife,] OSBERN de Bolbec, son of ---.

6. [--- . It is not known which brother or sister of Gunnor was the parent of Beatrice.]

a) BEATRIX . Guillaume de Jumièges records that one of the nieces of Gunnor, mistress of Richard I Comte [de Normandie], married "le père du premier Guillaume de Warenne"[47]. "Rodulf de Warenne" sold property to the abbey of Holy Trinity, Rouen by charter dated to [1055], signed by "eiusdem Rodulfi de Guarethna, Beatricis uxoris eius…"[48].

m as his first wife, RODULF de Warenne, son of --- .

Osbern & his [first/second] wife had four children:

a) GAUTHIER Giffard (-before 1085). Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gautier-Giffard 1er et Godefroi" as the sons of Osbern de Bolbec & his wife[507]. Seigneur de Longueville, Normandy. "…Walterius Giffardus…" witnessed the charter dated 29 Aug 1060 under which "milite…Richardo…fratribus Willelmo…atque Balduino" donated "Gausberti Villa" to Chartres Saint-Père[508]. The Brevis Relatio de Origine Willelmi Conquestoris records that "Waltero Giffardo" contributed 60 ships towards the invasion of England in 1066[509]. He received grants of 107 lordships (48 in Buckinghamshire) as his reward[510]. Orderic Vitalis states that the king "gave [Walter Giffard] the county of Buckinghamshire", in the chronicler's description of post-conquest grants made by King William, without specifying that he was created earl[511].

m ERMENGARDE, daughter of GERARD Flaitel & his wife ---. Guillaume de Jumièges records that "Gautier-Giffard 1er" married an unnamed daughter of "Girard Flatel", his other daughter "Basilie veuve de Raoul de Gacé" marrying Hugues de Gournay[512].

Gauthier & his wife had [five or more] children:

i) WALTER Giffard (-in England 15 Jul 1102, bur Longueville, Normandy[513]). Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gautier-Giffard le second" as son of "Gautier-Giffard 1er" & his wife[514]. He succeeded his father in his lands. He was created Earl of Buckingham [after 1093] by King William II, although known contemporarily as Earl Giffard[515].

- EARLS of BUCKINGHAM.

ii) WILLIAM Giffard . Bishop of Winchester. The History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester names “Rohaisam…soror Willielmi Giffardi episcopi Wintoniæ” as wife of “Ricardi…filius Gilberti comitis”[516]. "…Willelmi Giffardi episcopi…" subscribed a charter dated 14 Sep 1101 under which Henry I King of England donated property to Bath St Peter[517].

iii) ROHESE Giffard (-after 1113, bur [Colchester]). Guillaume de Jumièges records that "Gautier-Giffard 1er" & his wife had several daughters, of whom Rohais married "Richard fils du comte Gilbert"[518]. According to the Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire, ”Rohesia” married secondly “Eudoni dapifero Regis Normanniæ” after the death of “Ricardo filio comitis Gisleberti” and that they were both buried “tempore Henrici primi” in “castrum Clecestriæ…cœnobio in honore sancti Johannis” which Eudo constructed[519]. According to the Complete Peerage, this genealogy is “probably erroneous” but it does not explain the basis for the doubts[520]. From a chronological point of view, the connection would be tight, assuming that the death date of Richard FitzGilbert is correctly estimated to [1090] and the birth of Rohese´s granddaughter by her alleged second marriage, Beatrix, is correctly assessed at [1105]. An alternative perspective is provided by the History of the foundation of St John´s abbey, Colchester which names “Eudoni…major domus regiæ” and “Roasya uxor eius…Gilbertum comes, Rohaisæ frater”[521], who would have been the daughter of this Rohese Giffard.

m [firstly] RICHARD FitzGilbert de Brionne, son of GILBERT de Brionne "Crespin" Comte d'Eu & his wife --- (before 1035-[1090], bur St Neots, Huntingdonshire).

[m secondly EUDES de Rie dapifer, son of HUBERT de Rie & his wife ---(-1 Mar 1120, bur Colchester).]

iv) daughters . Guillaume de Jumièges records that "Gautier-Giffard 1er" & his wife had several daughters[522].

v) [AMFRIDA (-2 Jan [1099/1100]). The Chronicon Beccense records a donation by "tres matronæ nobiles…Basilia uxor Hugonis de Gornaco, et Amfrida neptis ipsius Basiliæ, et Eva uxor Guillelmi Crispini", who lived at the abbey, adding that they died on three Sundays, "Amfrida…IV Non Jan…Basilia…XVII Kal Feb…Eva…X Kal Feb" [dating the passage to 1099 or 1100][523]. The parentage of Amfrida is uncertain. However, Ermengarde is the only sibling of Basilie Flaitel who is known to have had children, so it is possible that she was the daughter of Gauthier Giffard.]

b) GODEFROI Giffard . Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gautier-Giffard 1er et Godefroi" as the sons of Osbern de Bolbec & his wife[524]. 1059. Vicomte d'Arques.

m --- de Rouen, daughter of GOZELIN Vicomte de Rouen & his wife Emmeline ---. Her parentage is confirmed by a charter dated 1080 which relates that "Gozelinus vicecomes de Archis…cum coniuge sua et filiis" founded Sainte-Trinité de Rouen and donated property, and that "Willelmus de Archis heres defuncti…avi sui Gozelini" confirmed the donation[525]. "Grandfather" must be "maternal grandfather" as the paternal ancestors of Guillaume d'Arques are confirmed by Guillaume de Jumièges (see above and below)[526].

Godefroi & his wife had [four] children:

i) GUILLAUME d'Arques . Guillaume de Jumièges names Guillaume d'Arques as son of Godefroi[527]. "Guillelmus et Gislebertus filii Godefredi Archarum vicecomitis" donated land in Montvilla to Sainte-Trinité de Rouen dated 1059[528]. Vicomte d'Arques. Lord of Folkestone[529]. A charter dated 1080 relates that "Gozelinus vicecomes de Archis…cum coniuge sua et filiis" founded Sainte-Trinité de Rouen and donated property, and that "Willelmus de Archis heres defuncti…avi sui Gozelini" confirmed the donation[530].

m BEATRIX Malet, daughter of ---. She is named in Domesday Descendants[531] as the mother of Emma d'Arques but the primary source on which this is based has not yet been identified. Guillaume & his wife had two children:

(a) MATHILDE d'Arques . Guillaume de Jumièges names Mathilde as daughter of Guillaume d'Arques and wife of "Guillaume de Tancarville le Camérier", and adds that they were parents of one son Rabel[532].

m GUILLAUME de Tancarville, son of RAOUL de Tancarville & his wife Avicia --- (-1129).

(b) EMMA d'Arques (-after 1140). “Manasses Gisnensis comes et Emma uxor eius…filia Willielmi de Arras” founded Redlingfield priory by charter dated 1120, witnessed by “Widonis fratris mei, Rosæ filiæ meæ”[533]. The primary source which confirms her first marriage has not yet been identified. The Historia Comitum Ghisnensium names "Emmam filiam Roberti camerarii de Tancarvilla in Normannia, viduam Odonis de Folkestane in Anglia" as wife of "Manasses"[534], which appears to be incorrect. "Manasses Gisnensium comes et Emma comitissa" granted the administration of the church of Saint-Léonard to Saint-Bertin by charter dated 1129[535]. According to Domesday Descendants she became a nun at Saint-Leonard de Guines after the death of her second husband[536].

m firstly NELE de Muneville (-1103). Lord of Folkestone.

m secondly (before 1106) MANASSES Comte de Guines, son of BAUDOUIN Comte de Guines & his wife Adela [Christina] [of Holland] (-Ardres 1137).

ii) GISELBERT d'Arques (-1112). "Guillelmus et Gislebertus filii Godefredi Archarum vicecomitis" donated land in Montvilla to Sainte-Trinité de Rouen dated 1059[537]. Bishop of Evreux[538].

iii) [OSBERN d'Arques . He is named in Europäische Stammtafeln[539] as possible son of Godefroi Giffard but the primary source on which this is based has not yet been identified.]

m ---. The name of Osbern's wife is not known.

Osbern & his wife had one child:

(a) GUILLAUME . The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified.

iv) ISABELLE . The Historia cœnobiii Mortui-Maris records that "Robertus de Candos, Gisortii castellanus et Isabella eius uxor, Walteri Giffardi Longævillæ comitis soror" built the monastery of "Bellomonte in Wilcassino Normannico" in 1130 and was buried there "cum quodam filiorum…primogenitus"[540]. Henri Duke of Normandy confirmed donations by "Robertus de Candos…Rogerus…de Candos…Walterus de Candos" to the priory of Sainte-Marie-Madeleine de Goldcliff, in confirmation of donations by "Robertus de Candos" during the reign of King Henry I for the soul of "uxoris sue Isabel et filiorum suorum" by charter dated [Jan/Aug] 1153[541].

m ROBERT de Chandos, son of --- (-after Jan 1153).

c) [JOSCELINE de Bolbec . Josceline and her marriage are shown in Europäische Stammtafeln[542]. This is presumably based on Robert de Torigny, continuation of William of Jumièges[543], the unreliability of this part of whose chronicle is discussed in the Complete Peerage[544].

Guillaume de Jumièges records that one of the nieces of Gunnor, mistress of Richard I Comte [de Normandie], married "Hugues de Montgommeri"[545]. There must be some doubt about this as her husband would have been her first cousin. The primary source which confirms her precise parentage has not yet been identified.]

m HUGUES de Montgommery Vicomte d'Hiémois, son of ROGER I Seigneur de Montgommery and Vicomte de l'Hiémois & his wife Josceline --- (-killed in battle 7 Feb [1035/before 1048], bur Troarn).

2. HUNFRED . "Duke Richard [II]" donated property to the abbey of Mont Saint-Michel by charter dated to [1026], subscribed by "…Osbernus frater comitisse, Hunfredus frater eius…"[546].

--------------------

It appears that Wevia married her nephew, Osbern.

Wevia was also called Avelina. She was the sister of Gunnor, Duchess of Normandy. She was a niece of Richard I of Normandy.

Wevia was our ancestor through two distinct descent lines--one through her son Walter and the other through her son William, each of whom was independently our ancestor.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p60.htm#i7345 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/3/5699.htm

view all 32

Aveline de Crépon, Osbern's wife's Timeline

968
968
Longueville, Basse-Normandie, France
985
985
Age 17
1000
1000
Age 32
Pont-Audemer, Eure, Haute-Normandie, France
1001
1001
Age 33
Bolbec, Pays de Caux, Haute-Normandie, France
1006
1006
Age 38
Warter, England or Arques La Bataille, Seine Inferieure, Normandy, France
1010
1010
Age 42
Longueville-sur-Scie, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
1010
Age 42
Longueville, , Normandy, France
1020
1020
Age 52
Longueville, Normandie, France
1024
1024
Age 56
Pont, Eure, Haute-Normandie, France
1932
April 2, 1932
Age 56