Aveline Plantagenet, Countess of Aumale (suo jure) and Lancaster

Is your surname Plantagenet?

Research the Plantagenet family

Aveline Plantagenet, Countess of Aumale (suo jure) and Lancaster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aveline Plantagenet (de Forz), Countess of Aumale (suo jure) and Lancaster

Nicknames: "de Forez", "de Fortibus", "Avelina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Burstwick, Holderness, Yorkshire East Riding, England
Death: Died in Stockwell, Surrey, England
Place of Burial: Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William III de Forz, 4th Earl of Albemarle de Forz, Count; Earl of Albemarle and Isabella de Reviers, 8th Countess of Devon
Wife of Edmund "Crouchback", 1st Earl of Leicester and Lancaster and Ingelram de Percy, Lord Topcliff
Mother of Maud de Percy
Sister of John de Forz; Thomas de Forz; William de Forz and Amice/Avice de Forz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aveline Plantagenet (de Forz), Countess of Aumale (suo jure) and Lancaster

From http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLAND,%20Kings%201066-1603.htm#Edmunddied1296B

Edmund m firstly (contract 6 Apr 1269, Westminster Abbey 8/9 Apr 1269) AVELINE de Forz, daughter of WILLIAM de Forz Lord of Holderness, titular Comte d'Aumâle & his wife Isabel de Reviers (Burstwick, Yorkshire 20 Jan 1259-Stockwell, Surrey 10 Nov 1274, bur Westminster Abbey). The Continuator of Florence of Worcester records the marriage "VI Id Apr" of "Eadmundus filius Henrici regis" and "filiam et hæredem comitis Aubemarliæ" at Westminster[604]. The Continuator of Florence of Worcester records the death in 1274 of "Avelina uxor domini Eadmundi regis filii comitissa Aubermarliæ"[605]. The Chronicle of Thomas Wykes records the death “circa festum Sancti Martini” in 1274 of “uxor domini Edmundi fratris…regis nostri”[606].

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

From http://thepeerage.com/p10223.htm

Aveline de Forz, Countess of Holderness1

F, #102229, b. 20 January 1259, d. 10 November 1274

Aveline de Forz, Countess of Holderness|b. 20 Jan 1259\nd. 10 Nov 1274|p10223.htm#i102229|William de Forz, Count of Aumale|b. b 1221\nd. 23 May 1260|p10778.htm#i107774|Isabel de Reviers|b. Jul 1237\nd. 10 Nov 1293|p10685.htm#i106850|William de Forz, Count of Aumale|d. 29 Mar 1241|p550.htm#i5494|Aveline de Montfichet|d. c Nov 1239|p4891.htm#i48901|Baldwin de Reviers, 6th Earl of Devon|d. 1245|p10683.htm#i106825|Amice de Clare|b. c 1220\nd. 1284|p10683.htm#i106824|

Last Edited=23 Dec 2003

Consanguinity Index=0.02%

    Aveline de Forz, Countess of Holderness was born on 20 January 1259 at Burstwick, Yorkshire, England.2 She was the daughter of William de Forz, Count of Aumale and Isabel de Reviers.1,2 She married Edmund 'Crouchback' Plantagenet, Earl of Leicester, son of Henry III, King of England and Eleanor of Provence, on 8 April 1269 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2 She died on 10 November 1274 at age 15 at Stockwell, Surrey, England, without issue.2,1 She was buried at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2
    Aveline de Forz, Countess of Holderness gained the title of Countess of Holderness.3 She succeeded to the title of Countess of Aumale before 6 April 1269.2

Citations

1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 356. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

2.[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 74. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.

3.[S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

view all

Aveline Plantagenet, Countess of Aumale (suo jure) and Lancaster's Timeline

1240
1240
1250
1250
Of,Alnwick,Northumberland,England
1258
January 20, 1258
Burstwick, Holderness, Yorkshire East Riding, England
1269
April 9, 1269
Age 11
Westminster Abbey, Westminster, Middlesex, England
1274
November 10, 1274
Age 16
Stockwell, Surrey, England
November 20, 1274
Age 16
Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England
1995
April 14, 1995
Age 16
July 13, 1995
Age 16