Avice (Hawise) de Lancaster

Is your surname de Lancaster?

Research the de Lancaster family

Avice (Hawise) de Lancaster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Avice (Hawise) de Lancaster

Also Known As: "Adelina /De Lancaster/", "Avice //", "Avice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kendal, Westmoreland, England
Death: Died in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William l "Tallebois" FitzGilbert de Lancaster, 5th Baron of Kendal and Gundred de Warenne, Countess of Warwick
Wife of Richard de Moreville, Constable of Scotland
Mother of William de Morville and Elena de Morville
Sister of William de Lancaster, Baron of Kendal; Agnes de Wyndsore and Robert de Lancaster
Half sister of William De Beaumont, Earl of Warwick; Henry de Newberg, Baron; Agnes de Beaumont; Margaret de Beaumont; Gundred Gundreda de Beaumont, of Warwick and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Avice (Hawise) de Lancaster

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3L-O.htm#WilliamLancasterdiedafter1166 -------- parentage discussion. Medlands concludes that Hawise (Avice) is the daughter of William 'Taillebois' de Lancaster and an unidentified first wife.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3P-S.htm#_Toc274039677 -------------------- Avice de Lancaster married Lord of Nottingham William Peverel the Younger, son of Lord of Nottingham William Peverel the Elder and Adelina of Lancaster, circa 1112 at La Marche, Normandy, France; she next married Richard de Moreville, Constable of Scotland, son of Hugo de Morville, Constable of Scotland and Beatrice de Beauchamp, at Kirkoswald, Cumberland, England.

She died between 1 January 1190 and 1191.

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p378.htm#i7024
http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm 

-------------------- HAWISE de Lancaster

It is a possibility but unlikely that she was the daughter of Roger "le Poitevin" & Almodis de la Marche as explained in Medlands (see below)

From Medlands:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ANGOULEME.htm

(-after 1149). The Cartulary of Darley records the donation of “Avicia de Lancastria uxor W Peverel”, undated[124]. The Complete Peerage speculates that the second wife of William Peveril was the daughter of Roger de Montgommery Lord of Lancaster and his wife Almodis Ctss de la Marche[125]. This is not an ideal fit. Her supposed father Roger was banished from England in 1102 and retired to La Marche, so it is unclear why Hawise would have been described as “de Lancastria” in a charter which must have been dated about 40 years later. In any case, the chronology is unfavourable. It is unlikely that the wife of Roger de Montgommery, Almodis de la Marche, was born much later than 1070, given the known chronology of her family, which means that her children would have been born before 1110 at the latest. On the other hand, it is likely that William Peverel´s second marriage should be dated to the early 1140s at the earliest, as his first wife is named in one of the charters of Stephen King of England (who succeeded in 1135). Such a marriage date is late if his second wife was born in the early 1100s, and impossible assuming that his widow was the same person who married Richard de Morville and had children by him in the late 1150s. According to Domesday Descendants, she married secondly Richard de Morville (no corresponding primary source cited)[126]. The primary source which confirms that the widow of William Peverel was the same person who remarried Richard de Morville has not yet been identified. Domesday Descendants states that the wife of Richard de Morville was Hawise de Lancaster, daughter of William de Lancaster (no corresponding primary source cited)[127]. As can be seen from the chronology of William de Lancaster´s known wife Gundred de Warenne, this affiliation would only be possible if Hawise had been born from an otherwise unrecorded earlier marriage. On the other hand, the onomastics are favourable for this affiliation, as each succeeding generation of this "de Lancaster" family included a Hawise de Lancaster. m [firstly] ([1140/45]) as his second wife, WILLIAM Peveril of Nottingham, son of WILLIAM Peveril of Nottingham & his wife Adeline --- ([1100/05]-after 1155).] [m secondly RICHARD Morville, son of HUGH de Morville & his wife Beatrice de Beauchamp (-1189).]



            
view all 42

Avice (Hawise) de Lancaster's Timeline

1151
1151
Of, Kirkoswald, Cumberland, England
1154
1154
Kendal, Westmoreland, England
1167
1167
Age 13
Kirkoswald,,Cumberland,England
1172
1172
Age 18
Kirkoswald, Cumberland, England
1191
January 1, 1191
Age 37
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, , England
1936
May 7, 1936
Age 37
May 7, 1936
Age 37
May 7, 1936
Age 37
May 7, 1936
Age 37
May 7, 1936
Age 37