Avicia / Aurelia de Hoghton

Is your surname de Hoghton?

Research the de Hoghton family

Avicia / Aurelia de Hoghton's Geni Profile

Records for Avicia de Hoghton

4,259 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Avicia / Aurelia de Hoghton (de Howick)

Nicknames: "Aurelia de Howick", "Aurelia de Hourick", "Avice de Hoghwick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sefton, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Lancashire, England
Place of Burial: Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adam Howick and Agatha Howick
Wife of Addam de Hoghton, III and Roger Ashton
Mother of Sir Richard de Hoghton, MP and Thomas Hoghton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Avicia / Aurelia de Hoghton (de Howick)

Also known as Aurelia Howick.

  • Married 1st to Roger Asheton
  • Married: about 1259 in Lancashire to Adam Hoghton (died about 1280)

Children

  1. Richard Hoghton (Abt 1260-)
  2. Thomas Hoghton (Abt 1262-)

• Background Information. Adam, who on account of the death of his brother, Richard, who died without issue, succeeded to the estated, was styled also in deeds Filius dominus Adoe (as was his brother) in 1292, and afterwards Frater Magister Ricardi. Sir Adam married Avicia Hoghwick (or Aurelia Hourick) widow of Roger Ashton.

~The Houghton genealogy, pg. 22

Links

view all

Avicia / Aurelia de Hoghton's Timeline

1233
1233
Sefton, Lancashire, England
1259
1259
Age 26
Lancashire,England
1262
1262
Age 29
Mollington, Banastre, Cheshire, England
1265
1265
Age 32
Lancashire, England
1279
1279
Age 32
Chorley, Lancashire, England
????
????
????
????
????
Lancashire, England