Is your surname Read?

Research the Read family

Avis Read's Geni Profile

Records for Avis Read

6,510,243 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Avis Read (Chapman)

Nicknames: "Avis Deacon", "Avis Chepman", "widow Avis Reed"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Knole, Long Sutton, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Thomas Chepman and Margaret Chapman
Wife of William "of Weymouth" Reade
Mother of Hannah Whitmarsh; Margaret Vining; Agnes Dyer; William Reed; Sgt. Thomas Reed and 4 others

Managed by: Joshua Daniel Meyer
Last Updated:

About Avis Read (Chapman)

Avis Deacon 19 was a passenger of the ship Alice from London, 1635 (http://www.olivetreegenealogy.com/ships/tova_alice1635.shtml)

Avis DEACON (CHEPMAN?) was born in 1616 in Of Knole, Somerset, , England. She died after 19 December 1670 at the age of 54 in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts.1068 She has Ancestral File Number HLTD-61.

Spouse: William READ. Avis DEACON (CHEPMAN?) and William READ were married on 08 October 1635. Children were: Margaret READ, Esther READ, Ruth READE, Thomas REED, Mary REED, John REED, James REED.

Widow Avis Reed received a grant of 10 acres in the First Division and 30 acres in the Second Division of land in Weymouth on 14 December, 1663. The last mention of her in a written record was on 19 December, 1670, when a neighbor's deed made reference to her bordering land. She died some time after that date.

Came to America in the "Alice" in 1635

Widow Avis Reed received a grant of 10 acres in the First Division and 30 acres in the Second Division of land in Weymouth on 14 December, 1663. The last mention of her in a written record was on 19 December, 1670, when a neighbor's deed made reference to her bordering land. She died some time after that date. Children

  1. MARGRET2 REED bp. at Long Sutton, co. Somerset, England, on 20 January, 1635/6 m. on 11 May, 1657 JOHN VINING
  2. HANNAH2 REED b. in 1637
  3. RUTH2 REED b. in 1642 (Aldridge, 13) d. at Weymouth on 17 August, 1663 (record literally reads: 18th month, 17th day, 1662) (VR Wey 2:371) m. at Weymouth on 19 December, 1662, JOHN WHITMAN Jr.
  4. THOMAS2 REED b. at Weymouth, abt 1645
  5. MARY2 REED b. in 1647 d. at Weymouth on 16 April, 1655 unmarried
  6. JOHN2 REED b. prob. at Weymouth, abt. 1649 d. at Dighton, Ma., on 13 January, 1720/21 (VR Taun 3:171) Residence: Taunton, Ma. m. BETHIAH FRYE
  7. WILLIAM2 REED b. bef 1655
  8. JAMES2 REED b. at Weymouth bet 1657-1660

Links

Sources

  • Aldridge, Bertha Bortle Beal. Reed Descendants: Thirteen Generations, Including the Ancestors of Paul Reed 1605-1955; Also Other Lines of Descendants of His Immigrant Ancestor William Reed, Born 1605 England. Batavia, NY: LaVerne Cooley, 1955. P. 11. (abbreviated above as Aldridge).
  • Chamberlain, George Walter. History of Weymouth, Massachusetts. Part 2 (vols. 3 and 4). Weymouth, Ma.: Weymouth Historical Society,1923. P. 568.
  • Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England. Boston, 1860. Vol 3, P.519
  • Vital Records of Taunton, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850.
  • Vital Records of Weymouth, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. Boston: NEHGS, 1910.
view all 16

Avis Read's Timeline

1616
1616
Butleigh Parish, Somerset, England
1616
Knole, Long Sutton, Somerset, England
1635
July 13, 1635
Age 19
Weymouth, MA on the ALICE Age 19 yrs.
October 8, 1635
Age 19
Long Sutton, Somerset, England
1636
January 20, 1636
Age 20
Long Sutton, Somersetshire, England
1637
1637
Age 21
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1639
October 16, 1639
Age 23
Weymouth, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1642
1642
Age 26
Long Sutton, Somerset, England
1645
1645
Age 29
Weymouth, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1646
September 23, 1646
Age 30
Weymouth, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)