Avraham Ashkenazi Katzenellenbogen

Is your surname Katzenellenbogen?

Research the Katzenellenbogen family

Avraham Ashkenazi Katzenellenbogen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Joseph Jacob Katzenellenbogen (Ashkenazi), אב"ד לבוב

Nicknames: "Abraham Katzenellenbogen"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Lvov, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Joel Ashkenazi Katzenellenpogen and Glike Ashkenazi (Katzenellenbogen)
Husband of Mrs. Avraham Katzenellbogen
Father of Yaakov Chaim Katzenellenpogen; Wife of R. Moses Isaac; Isaac Zelig Katzenellenpogen; Eidel Chayos and Mattithiah Liebermann
Brother of Eliezer Ashkenazi Katznellenbogen; Mattithiah Lieberman Katzenellenpogen and Yechezkel Katzenellenbogen

Occupation: rabbin à Janow (1593) puis Av Bet Din à Lvov (1615), Chief Rabbi of Lemberg, Av Beis din Lebov
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Joseph Jacob Katzenellenbogen (Ashkenazi), אב"ד לבוב

Neil Rosenstein, The Unbroken Chain, page 583, G4.2

R. Abraham (Joseph Jacob) Ashkenazi-(Katzenellenpogen) born about 1549.

Became Rabbi of Janow about 1593.

In 1615, was elected ABD of Lvov.

Died in Lvov April 30 (6 Iyar) 1637 -------------------- Avraham (Joseph Jacob) Katzenellenbogen was a Polish rabbi; born in 1549. He died at Lemberg, April 30, 1637.

He was the grandfather of Ezekiel Katzenellenbogen, author of "Keneset Yehezkel". Together with his brother Mattithiah Libermann he studied under his uncle Isaac Katzenellenbogen, rabbi of Neustadt, and autho of "Moledot Yizhak".

At first rabbi of Yanow, near Lemberg (c 1593) he was elected in 1615 at Lemberg to succeed Moses Harif, who, recognising Katzenellenbogen's scholarship, voluntarily resigned.

Katzenellenbogen remained in Lemberg until his death.

Some of the novellae are quoted in "Birkat Tob" by R. Moses of Metz, and he is mentioned in the responsa of Meir of Lublin and in the "Etan ha-Ezrahi" of Avraham ben Israel Jehiel Rapoport.

Source

  • Michael, Or ha-Hayyim, no 118
  • Nepi-Ghirondi, Toledot Gedole Yisrael, pp 6
  • Buber, Anshe Shem, pp 2-4, Cracow, 1895
  • Eisenstadt-Wiener, Da'at Kedoshim, pp 87, 92,93

The Unbroken Chain - Neil Rosenstein (1990)

-------------------- né vers 1570?