Avraham I HaNagid ben R' Moshe ben Maimon

Is your surname ben Maimon?

Research the ben Maimon family

Avraham I HaNagid ben R' Moshe ben Maimon's Geni Profile

Records for Avraham I HaNagid ben Maimon

39 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Avraham I HaNagid ben R' Moshe ben Maimon

Nicknames: "Abraham ben Moses ben Maimon", "Avraham Hagaon Hahasid"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fustat, Cairo, Egypt
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Maimonides Rambam and Jamila Maimonides, [Rambam 2nd wife]
Husband of unknown Daughter #1 bat Ḥananel, HaDayyan HaGadol al-Fustat
Father of Obadiah ben Avraham Maimon, עובדיה בן אברהם מימון and Rabbi David HaGaon ben Avraham HaNagid Maimon

Occupation: Nagid of the Jewish Community of Egypt
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Avraham I HaNagid ben R' Moshe ben Maimon

Abraham ben Moses ben Maimon (Hebrew: אברהם בן משה מיימון, also Avraham son of Rambam, also Avraham Maimuni) (1186 – December 7, 1237) the son of Maimonides (Rambam) was the leader or Nagid of the Egyptian Jewish community following his father.

Biography

Further information: History of the Jews in Egypt

Avraham was born in Fostat, Egypt - his father, Maimonides, was fifty-one years old then. The boy was "modest, highly refined and unusually good natured"; he was also noted for his brilliant intellect and even while a youth became known as a great scholar.

When his father died in 1204 at the age of sixty-nine, Avraham was recognised as the greatest scholar in his community.

Thus, he succeeded Rambam as Nagid (head of the Egyptian Jews), as well as in the office of court physician, at the age of only eighteen. (The office of nagid was held by the Maimonides family for four successive generations until the end of the 14th century).

Rabbi Avraham greatly honored the memory of his father, and defended his writings and works against all critics. Thanks to his influence, a large Egyptian Karaite community returned to the fold of Rabbinic Judaism.

Works

Avraham Maimuni's best known work is his Sefer Milchamoth Hashem ("The Book of the Wars for God"), in which he answers the critics of his father's philosophical doctrines expressed in the Guide for the Perplexed.

He had initially avoided entering the controversy over his father's writings, however, when he heard of the alleged burning of his father's books in Montpellier in 1235, he compiled Milchamot HaShem which he addressed to the Hachmei Provence.

His principal work is originally composed in Judeo-Arabic and entitled "כתאב כפיא אלעאבדין" Kitāb Kifāyah al-Ābidīn ("A Comprehensive Guide for the Servants of God"). From the extant surviving portion it is conjectured that Maimuni's treatise was three times as long as his father's Guide for the Perplexed. In the book, Maimuni evidences a great appreciation and affinity to Sufism (Islamic mysticism). Followers of his path continued to foster a Jewish-Sufi form of pietism for at least a century, and he is righlty considered the founder of this pietistic school.

His other works include a commentary on the Torah in of which only his commentaries on Genesis and Exodus are now extant, as well as commentaries on parts of his father's Mishneh Torah and on various tractates of the Talmud. He also wrote a work on Halakha (Jewish law), combined with philosophy and ethics (also in Arabic, and arranged after his father's Mishne Torah). His "Discourse on the Sayings of the Rabbis" - discussing aggadah - is often quoted.

He also authored various medical works.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------