R' Avraham Yacov Katzenellenbogen

Is your surname Katzenellenbogen?

Research the Katzenellenbogen family

R' Avraham Yacov Katzenellenbogen's Geni Profile

Records for Avraham Katzenellenbogen

25,974 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Avraham Yacov Katzenellenbogen

Nicknames: "Abraham Jacob Katzenellenbogen"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Plungė, Plungė District Municipality, Telšiai County, Lithuania
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Elijah Katzenellenbogen of Vilna
Father of Saul (Shaul) Katzenellenbogen; Ezekiel Katzenellenbogen; Elijah Katzenellenbogen and wife of Isaac Segall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Avraham Yacov Katzenellenbogen

R. Abraham Yacov Katzenellenbogen died in Plungian in 1863

He wrote an original manuscript of the family genealogy in Vilna in 1843. He was the Progenitor of a large family though two children, many of whom settled in South Africa.

Source

The Unbroken Chain Neil Rosenstein (1990) Volume 1, Chapter VIII, page 592 G12

(See Branch A below Katzenellenbogen Family of Plungian-Kovno-Kretinga.)

view all

R' Avraham Yacov Katzenellenbogen's Timeline

1841
1841
1863
January 29, 1863
Plungė, Plungė District Municipality, Telšiai County, Lithuania
????
????
????
????