Ayako "June" Hendrix (Fujita)

Is your surname Hendrix?

Research the Hendrix family

Ayako "June" Hendrix (Fujita)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ayako June Hendrix (Fujita)

Also Known As: "June Bug"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Puyallup, Washington, United States
Death: Died in Seattle, King County, Washington, United States
Cause of death: Cancer
Place of Burial: Greenwood Memorial Park, Renton, Washington, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of James Allen "Al" Hendrix and Satoshi Jinka
Mother of <private> Hendrix and <private> Lake (Jinka)

Occupation: Tailor, Presser, Housekeeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ayako "June" Hendrix (Fujita)

From the Seattle Times:

Ayako "June" Hendrix, stepmother of legendary Seattle-born guitarist Jimi Hendrix, worked hard to make a cozy home for her family.

She was adept at cooking both her traditional Japanese fare and her adopted African-American soul food.

She encouraged her children in all their endeavors. And she sewed and crocheted clothes for everyone.

But the woman who spent World War II in a relocation camp also made time for laughter, shopping and talk with the friends she made wherever she went.

Mrs. Hendrix died of cancer Friday (Aug. 20). She was 79. She had fought back from a 1980 stroke.

Born in Puyallup to Kimiko Shimamura and Kumaichi Fujita, she went to Japan at age 7 to live with her grandparents and go to school. At 22, she returned to the U.S. and spent World War II interned with others of Japanese ancestry at Idaho's Minidoka Relocation Camp. There she married Satoshi Jinka, whom she later divorced.

After working as a dry cleaners' tailor and presser, then as a housekeeper, she met James "Al" Hendrix, Jimi's father. She wed Hendrix in 1966. She considered his children by another marriage as her own. She also persuaded him to adopt her youngest child, Janie.

"Friends introduced us. We just hit it off," said James Hendrix. "She was a Buddhist and I was a Methodist, but it didn't make any difference.

"She and Jimi got along fine. Jimi was glad that I got married again . . . and Jimi and June got real close. Jimi enjoyed having a baby sister again."

Mrs. Hendrix learned to love Jimi's music. Her favorite tunes were "Foxy Lady," "Purple Haze" and "All Along the Watchtower."

"Oh, wow, she loved it," said her son, Willie Jinka of Edmonds. "There will be a rock band playing Foxy Lady' at the funeral. She always called herself a foxy lady. She was pretty much a character."

She wore purple dresses, purple hats and glasses with a purple tint.

James Marshall "Jimi" Hendrix died in 1970 at age 27 of a drug overdose.

Mrs. Hendrix acquired her nickname of "June" while working at the dry cleaners, where co-workers could not pronounce her name.

"She was born in June," said Hendrix, "so she told the other women to call her June."

Also surviving are her other children, Marsha Lake, Kent, and Linda Jinka, Donna Jinka and Janie Hendrix, all of Seattle; her siblings Hiroshi Fujita, of Tacoma, and Kazuma Fujita and Kikuko Morita, both of Seattle; and numerous grandchildren.

Services are scheduled at 2 p.m. Sunday at Columbia Funeral Home, 4567 Rainier Ave. S., Seattle. Interment will be next to Jimi Hendrix at Greenwood Memorial Park, Renton.

From Eva Sundquist (Swedish):

Hon satt i koncentrationsläger under Andra Världskriget eftersom hon var av japanskt ursprung. Ayako, which I, myself actually could pronounce, :) ; was a sweet and kind lady. I am not religious but yet I say: God bless her soul, which are some beautiful words from a "daughter-in-law", which Al said, when he introduced me to her.,something which he called me himself and he wanted me to call him "dad" <3<3 . :) ./Eva Sundquist.

view all

Ayako "June" Hendrix (Fujita)'s Timeline

1920
June 23, 1920
Puyallup, Washington, United States
1966
1966
Age 45
1999
August 20, 1999
Age 79
Seattle, King County, Washington, United States
????
????
Greenwood Memorial Park, Renton, Washington, United States