Aymar Lusignan, Bishop of Winchester (c.1222 - 1260)

‹ Back to Lusignan surname

Is your surname Lusignan?

Research the Lusignan family

Aymar Lusignan, Bishop of Winchester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Aymer de Valence"
Place of Burial: Paris, Seine, Ile-de-France, France
Birthplace: Lusignan, Vienne, France
Death: Died in Paris, Seine, France
Cause of death: illness
Occupation: Bishop of Winchester, 1250-1260
Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About Aymar Lusignan, Bishop of Winchester

Aymer de Lusignan, Bishop of Winchester was born on 1222 in Lusignan, Vienne, Poitou-Chantres, France to Hugh X de Lusignan, Count de la March and Isabella D'Angouleme de Lusignan. Aymer never married as he became Bishop of Winchester. He passed away on December 4 or 5, 1260 and is buried in Paris, France.

Aymer de Lusignan, Bishop of Winchester (aka Aymer de Valence) is my 26th great uncle.

Note: Valence was a half brother of Henry III of England;[1] his mother was Isabella of Angoulême, the second wife of King John, his father was Hugh X of Lusignan, the count of La Marche, whom Isabelle married in 1220. He was also the uncle of Aymer de Valence, 2nd Earl of Pembroke.[2]

The children of Isabella's marriage came to England in 1247 in the hope of obtaining court preferment. Aymer received a prebend in the diocese of London.[1][2] In 1250 the king, by putting strong pressure upon the electors, succeeded in obtaining[citation needed] the election of Aymer to the see of Winchester on 4 November.[3] The appointment was in every way unsuitable. Aymer was illiterate, ignorant of the English language, and wholly secular in his mode of life. Upon his head was concentrated the whole of the popular indignation against the foreign favourites; and he seems to have deserved this unenviable distinction. However, he received confirmation of his election to the see from Pope Innocent IV on 14 January 1251, along with a dispensation to keep his other ecclesiastical income.[1] At the Parliament of Oxford in 1258 he and his brothers repudiated the Provisions of Oxford prepared by the barons. He was pursued to Winchester, besieged in Wolvesey castle, and finally compelled to surrender and leave the kingdom. He had never been consecrated; accordingly in 1259 the chapter of Winchester proceeded to a new election. Aymer, however, gained, the support of Pope Innocent IV. He was on his way back to England when he was overtaken by a fatal illness at Paris,[citation needed] having only been consecrated on 16 May 1260 before his death on 4 December 1260.[3] He is buried in Paris.

Sources:

view all

Aymar Lusignan, Bishop of Winchester's Timeline

1222
1222
Lusignan, Vienne, France
1260
December 5, 1260
Age 38
Paris, Seine, France
1260
Age 38
France