Richard Pearce, of Providence

Is your surname Pearce?

Research the Pearce family

Richard Pearce, of Providence's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Pearce

1,292,278 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Pearce

Nicknames: "Richard Stanley Pearse; Richard Pierce", "Azrika Pearce"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: York, or, Pannington, Gloucester, England
Death: Died in Providence, Rhode Island
Cause of death: Killed by Indians
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Pearce, Il and Marguerite Percy
Husband of Mary Waterhouse; Elizabeth PIERCE; Martha Pearce and Grace Pierce
Father of Capt. Michael Pierce; John Pierce; Richard Pearce, of Portsmouth; Samuel Pearce; Hannah Pearce and 7 others
Brother of John Pearce; Thomas Pierce; Stephan Pierce; NN Pearce; Capt. William Peirce and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Pearce

Azrika and his family were the first of this lineage to come to America from Bristol, England. It was at this time the spelling of the name in this lineage was changed from Percy to Pearce and Peirce. They arrived on the ship "Lyons" which his brother William Pierce was the master. Not sure exactly when they arrived in America, but it must have been prior to 1639 based on his brother Williams known history. This was a period in history when the "Indian Wars" were just getting started as settlers started to claim their land. Slavery already had a foothold in the southern colonies, and it had been only 20 years since the "Pilgrims" settled in the new country.

  • Parents: Anteress Pierce & Marguerite Coney b: 1550 in Panington, Gloucestershire, England.

-

  • http://www.rootie.org/pierce.php
  • This information was taken from Pearce Genealogy Being the Record of the Posterity of Richard Pearce an Early Inhabitant of Portsmouth, in Rhode Island, Who came from England, and whose Genealogy is traced back to 974 with an Introduction of the Male Descendants of Josceline De Louvaine, the Second House of Percy, Earls of Northumberland, Barons Percy and Territorial Lords of Alnwick, Warkworth and Prudhoe Castles in the County of Northumberland, England, by Col. Frederick C. Pierce, Author of Peirce History, Pierce Genealogy, etc. Member of the British Harlequin and other historical societies. 1888 Rockford, Illinois.
  • Page 36
  • THE AMERICAN BRANCH.
  • From the foregoing historical sketch of the English branch of the Percies it will be seen that Peter17 Percy* was son of Ralph16 Percy; he (Peter17) was born in 1447 and his descent is as follows from the first ancestor: Galfred1, William2, Alan3, William4, William5, Agnes6, Henry7, William8, Henry9, Henry10, Henry11, Henry12, Henry13, Henry14, Henry15, Ralph16.
  • Peter17 Percy had a son Richard18. The father was standard bearer to Richard the Third at the battle of Bosworth Field in 1485.
  • Richard18 founded Pearce Hall in York, England, where he lived and died leaving an eldest son Richard19, Jr.
  • Richard19, Jr.resided on the homestead of his father and had two sons 'Richard20,Jr., b. 1590', and William20. It was at this time that the spelling of the name in this branch was changed form Percy to Pearce.
  • 'RICHARD20 PEARCE, b. 1590; m. in England Martha _____. He resided in Bristol, England, and came to America in the ship "Lyons" from that place. His brother, Capt. William Pearce, was master of the ship.
  • Children:
    • 1. i. RICHARD21, b. 1615; m. Susannah Wright.
    • 2. ii. JOHN21, b. _____; m. Mary ____, and Mrs. Rebecca Wheeler.
    • iii. SAMUEL, b.
    • iv. HANNAH, b.
    • v. MARTHA, b.
    • vi. SARAH, b.
    • vii. WILLIAM, b.
    • viii. MARY, b.
  • --------------------
  • 'American ancestry: giving name and descent, in the male line, of ..., Volume 4 edited by Thomas Patrick Hughes, Frank Munsell
  • American ancestry: giving name and descent, in the male line, of ..., Volume 4 edited by Thomas Patrick Hughes, Frank Munsell
  • Pg.97
  • James of Little Compton, b. there Sep. 4, 1691, d. there Sep. 24, 1755 (m. 1712, Martha Wilbur); son of George of Portsmouth, R. I., b. at Little Compton, July 10, 1662, d. at Portsmouth Aug. 30, 1752 (m. Apr. 7, 1687, Alice Hart); son of Richard of Portsmouth, R. I., b. in England 1615, d. at Portsmouth 1678 (m. 1642, Susannah Wright); son of 'Richard of Bristol, Eng., who came to America in the ship Lyons commanded by his brother, Capt. William Pearce. At that time the spelling of the name was changed from Percy to Pearce and the record follows back to Peter Percy, b. 1447, son of Ralph.
  • -----------------------

1630- Departed Bristol, England for America on the ship Lyon. His children remained in England. He settled in Portsmouth, RI.

1639- Author of an almanac.

1641- Killed at Providence, RI.

  • --------------------

Was granted land near Jamestown, Va. in 1636. -------------------- http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~steeles/Steele/d123.htm#P2958

Richard PEARCE was born in 1590 in York Co., ENG. He immigrated in 1632 to Cambridge, Middlesex Co., MA. He died in RI. He arrived on the ship Lyon.

Parents: Richard PERCY.

He was married to Martha (Mrs. Richard Pearce) in ENG.

Children were: Richard PEARCE , John PIERCE, Samuel PEARCE , Hannah PEARCE, Martha PEARCE, Sarah PEARCE, William PEARCE, Mary PEARCE.

view all 31

Richard Pearce, of Providence's Timeline

1590
1590
Pannington, Gloucester, England
1590
Pearce Hall, Yorkshire, England
1606
1606
Age 16
1615
1615
Age 25
England
1615
Age 25
Essex, England
1615
Age 25
UK
1620
1620
Age 30
Bristol, Somerset, England
1622
1622
Age 32
Bristol, Somerset, England
1624
1624
Age 34
Bristol, Somerset, England
1626
1626
Age 36
Bristol, Somerset, England