Is your surname de Bruin?

Research the de Bruin family

BJ de Bruin's Geni Profile

Records for BJ de Bruin

142,070 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


BJ de Bruin

Also Known As: "BJ de Bruyn"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About BJ de Bruin

League Of Veterans ABO

Surname: DE BRUIN

Full Names: B.J.

Date of Birth: 15.9.1872

Address 1899: PIETERSBURG

Name of Last Officer: GENL BOTHA

Date Surrendered / Captured: 1902

Date Killed / Past Away: N/A

Name of Widow: N/A

Current Address: PK. OORWINNING


view all

BJ de Bruin's Timeline

September 15, 1872
October 30, 1901
- October 30, 1901
Age 29
Bakenlaagte, Ermelo, South AFrica

The Battle of Bakenlaagte was fought during the guerrilla phase of the Anglo-Boer war of 1899 – 1902. The battle saw the Eastern Transvaal Boer commandos of Generals Grobler, Brits, Viljoen and Louis Botha attack the rear guard of Colonel Benson's much feared No 3 Flying Column while it was in marching formation to its base camp.