Baer Loew Oppenheimer

Is your surname Oppenheimer?

Research the Oppenheimer family

Baer Loew Oppenheimer's Geni Profile

Records for Baer Oppenheimer

83,731 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Baer Loew Oppenheimer

Also Known As: "2c 1"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Reichenbach, Hessen, Germany
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Wife 1 Oppenheimer; Wife no 1 Oppenheimer and Wife no 2 Oppenheimer
Father of Nathan Loew Oppenheimer and Unknown Oppenheimer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Baer Loew Oppenheimer

Baer Loew Oppenheimer (abt 1755 - 1839)

Baer Loew Oppenheimer was a merchant and farmer. He was the first Jewish property owner who, in Reichenberg shortly after 1785 was exempt from paying a 10% levy on his farmlands. In 1796 he was granted the same exemption on his house (No 12). Up to the year 1830 he was the only Jewish property owner in Reichenbach who was exempt from paying these taxes.

At that time 4% of the 850 inhabitants of Reichenbach were called Oppenheimer and about 6.3% of the inhabitants were Jewish).

Loew Oppenheimer was at times the president of the local Jewish community. He was born in Reichenbach probably in 1755 and died there on 11.2.1839 aged 84. He married twice. His first wife died before 1808. His second wife was born in 1781 and died in Reichenbach on the 20.12.1848.

There were 3 sons from the first marriage: Loew (Leopold), Nathan, Eduard

Sources

  • Dr Adalbert Brauer (Extract from an article which appeared in Vol 4 (1957) of 'Histories of Hessen Families'.
  • Edward Jessup, John Hancock Institute for International Finance. Ernest Oppenheimer - a Study in Power.
  • [http://www.northpark.co.za/sainc.pdf_South Africa Inc - The Oppenheimer Empire.

--------------------

view all

Baer Loew Oppenheimer's Timeline