Baertje Hendrickse Mayer

Is your surname Mayer?

Research the Mayer family

Baertje Hendrickse Mayer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Baertje Hendrickse Mayer (Kip)

Also Known As: "Baertie", "Martje"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
Death: Died in New York City, New York County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hendrick Hendricksen Kipp and Trintje Lubberts
Wife of Jan Janszen Manshaer and Jan Dircksen Meyer
Mother of Emmetje Andriessen; Abraham Wanshaer; Jacob Wanshaer; Hendrick Wanshaer; Anthony Wanshaer and 7 others
Sister of Abraham Kip; Belitje Arabella Hendrickse van Schaick; Isaac Hendricksen Kip; Jacobus Hendricksen Kipp; Tryntje Vanderheul and 2 others

Managed by: Mike Sutton
Last Updated:

About Baertje Hendrickse Mayer

Son Abraham was born in New Amsterdam in 1649 Son Jan Jr. was born in New Amsterdam in 1663.

(from her husband's profile): From "History of the Kip Family in America" by Frederic E. Kip, 1928, pp. 36-37: Beertjen ws the daughter of Hendrick Hendricksen Kip and Tryntie Lubberts. Bertjen was baptized 8 March 1629 in Amsterdam (He cites "Book of Baptisms, Amsterdam, Holland") "Baertje Hendricks Kip maried 17 January 1649 Jan Janszen j.m. Van Tubingen, alias Jan Janszen Van St. Obyn, alias Jan Wanshaer."

Both her husbands (Jan Meyer + Jan Janz. Van St. Obyn)and three of her brothers signed the Remonstrance that convinced Stuyvesant to surrender New Netherland to the British in 1664.

view all 16

Baertje Hendrickse Mayer's Timeline

1629
March 8, 1629
Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1640
1640
Age 10
Dutch Kills, Nieuw-Nederland
1649
January 17, 1649
Age 19
Nieuw-Amsterdam, Nieuw-Nederland
November 14, 1649
Age 20
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
1653
July 13, 1653
Age 24
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
1655
March 21, 1655
Age 26
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
1657
July 4, 1657
Age 28
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1659
August 31, 1659
Age 30
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
1661
September 30, 1661
Age 32
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
1662
September 17, 1662
Age 33
New Amsterdam, New Netherland