Balie Peyton, US Congress, Envoy

Is your surname Peyton?

Research the Peyton family

Balie Peyton, US Congress, Envoy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Balie Peyton

Also Known As: "Bailey"
Birthplace: Gallatin, Tennessee
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of John Peyton, Surveyor and Margaret Peyton
Husband of Ann Alexander Peyton
Father of Emily Turner Peyton; John B. Peyton; Nan Peyton and Balie Peyton, Jr.
Brother of Dr. John H. Peyton, US Congress; Ephraim Peyton; William Randolph Peyton; John Hamilton Peyton; Rebecca Peyton and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Balie Peyton, US Congress, Envoy

Balie Peyton, born near Gallatin, Tennessee, was an attorney and colorful political figure whose career included public service in Tennessee; Washington, D.C.; Louisiana; Chile; and California. Throughout most of his adult life, he also conducted a breeding operation for thoroughbred race horses on his Station Camp Creek farm in Sumner County.

Elected in 1832 to the House of Representatives of the Twenty-third Congress as a Jacksonian, Peyton afterward bolted the president’s party but won reelection. He was one of the founders of the Whig Party in Tennessee.

During the years 1861-65, Peyton resided on his Station Camp Creek farm. One of his first visits to Nashville in 1862 was to the Louisville and Nashville Railroad station to receive the mortal remains of his son, Balie Jr., a Confederate infantry officer killed in the battle of Mill Springs, Kentucky.

Prior to the death of Balie Jr. in the Civil War, family life for Peyton was shattered by the fatal illness of his thirty-four-year-old wife Anne Alexander Smith Peyton in New Orleans in 1845. Two years later, his youngest daughter, “Nan,” died at age seven when thrown from her pony. His oldest child and daughter, Emily, cared for her father from the time her mother died until Balie’s death. She never married. Balie was pleased when his son John Bell Peyton married Frances Trousdale, daughter of Governor William Trousdale, in 1861. Balie Peyton died in 1878. John Bell died in 1914.

view all

Balie Peyton, US Congress, Envoy's Timeline

Gallatin, Tennessee
Age 30
Age 33
Age 37
Age 75