Baptist Smedley

Is your surname Smedley?

Research the Smedley family

Baptist Smedley's Geni Profile

Records for Baptist Smedley

155,365 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Baptist Smedley

Also Known As: "Baptiste Smeadley"
Birthplace: Wilne, Sawley, Derby, England
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Francis Smedley and Ellen Smedley
Husband of Katherine Smedley
Father of Samuel Smedley, Sr.; Mary Jewell; James Smedley and John Smedley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Baptist Smedley

Indentured servant to Rev Peter Bulkey 1636 England to New England. Huguenot descent.

Shattuck's Concord reports the following about the Smeadly family:

"Two brothers came to Concord before 1639. Baptiste d. Aug. 16, 1675; his son Samuel m. Hannah Wheeler 1667, and was killed at Brookfield, Aug. 2, 1675. Mary, and James, who m. Mary Barrett 1671, were also his children. John S., brother to Baptiste, had a son born 1646, who m. Sarah _____, and d. Oct. 1675. This name has long since been extinct." New England Genealogy Notes



Name: Babtist Smedley

Gender: Male

Spouse: Kathrine Shorthose

Marriage Date: 27 Jan 1645

City: Concord

County: Middlesex

Source: Family History Library, Salt Lake City, UT, Film # 0823762.

Source Information:

Dodd, Jordan, Liahona Research, comp.. Massachusetts Marriages, 1633-1850 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2005.

Original data: With some noted exceptions all marriage records in this collection can be found at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City, Utah, and may be available through Family History Centers throughout the United States. See table below for information listed.

Name: Baptist Smedley

Father: Francis Smedley

Birth Date: 31 Jul 1609

City: Derbyshire

Source Information:

Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Births [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2001.

Name: Baptist Smedley

Year: 1639

Place: New England

Source Publication Code: 1936

Primary Immigrant: Smedley, Baptist

Annotation: Excellent directory of the first settlers of New England. Drake's additions and corrections (no. 1666) are found in the G.P.C. reprint and in no. 9151, Tepper, Passengers to America, pp. 468-470.

Source Bibliography: FARMER, JOHN. A Genealogical Register of the First Settlers of New-England; Containing an Alphabetical List of the Governours, Deputy-Governours, Assistants or Counsellors, and Ministers of the Gospel in the Several Colonies, from 1620 to 1692; Graduates of Harvard College to 1662; Members of the Ancient and Honourable Artillery Company to 1662; Freemen Admitted to the Massachusetts Colony from 1630 to 1662; With Many Other of the Early Inhabitants of New-England and Long-I

Page: 266

view all

Baptist Smedley's Timeline

July 31, 1609
Sawley, Derby, England
March 27, 1645
Age 35
Concord, Middlesex, MA
March 27, 1646
Age 36
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Age 36
June 7, 1648
Age 38
Concord, MIddlesex , Massachusetts
Age 40
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
August 16, 1675
Age 66
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts