Barbara Lillian Billingsley

Is your surname Billingsley?

Research the Billingsley family

Barbara Lillian Billingsley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Barbara Lillian Billingsley (Combes)

Also Known As: "Barbara Lillian Combes", "Barbara Combes", "Barbara Billingsley", "Barbara Kellino", "Barbara Mortensen"
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Death: Died in Santa Monica, CA, USA
Cause of death: polymyalgia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Collyer Combes and Lillian Agnes McLaughlin
Wife of Roy Kellino and Dr. William Mortensen
Ex-wife of Glenn Billingsley
Mother of <private> Billingsley and <private> Billingsley
Sister of Elizabeth Combes

Occupation: actress
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Barbara Lillian Billingsley

She is an American film, television, voice and character actress of stage, who in her five decades of television came to prominence in the 1950s in the big screen in The Careless Years opposite Natalie Trundy, followed by her best-known role, that of June Cleaver on Leave it to Beaver and its sequel Still the Beaver (also known as The New Leave It to Beaver).

Billingsley was born Barbara Lillian Combes in Los Angeles, California, the daughter of Robert Collyer Combes, who was the Chief of Police, and Lillian A. (née McLaughlin) Combes, who worked in a factory. She was the youngest of three children. When she was a little girl, her mother would often take her to the movies. Her parents divorced while Barbara was an adolescent.

When she was in second grade, Billingsley fell in love with drama immediately. She was a popular student at Los Angeles's George Washington High School (now Washington Preparatory High School, an almost all-black high school), where she fell in love with all the school plays. Billingsley was voted "Class Queen". She graduated from George Washington in 1934.

She and her first husband, Glenn Billingsley, a successful restaurateur, had two sons, Drew and Glenn, Jr. Since 1974, Drew and Glenn have owned and operated Billingsley's Restaurant in West Los Angeles, in the tradition of their father and their great-uncle, Sherman Billingsley, founder of New York City's very fashionable 1940s-era nightclub, the Stork Club. Billingsley divorced Glenn Billingsley, but kept his surname professionally. She later married Roy Kellino, a director. After Kellino's death, she married Dr. William Mortensen, who died in 1981.

Billingsley is related by marriage to actor/producer Peter Billingsley, known for his starring role as Ralphie in the seasonal classic A Christmas Story. Her first husband Glenn's cousin is Peter's mother, Gail Billingsley.

Her son, Glenn, Jr. has been married to Karen Zappas since 1976. They have three children: Logan, Morgan and Taylor. Drew has a son, Drew Jr. (all of whom are Barbara's grandchildren).

Her hobbies include: tennis, listening to radio, watching dramatic movies, traveling, wine tasting, sewing, spending time with family, gardening and dining. She frequently played poker with good friend Rod Serling until his death in 1975.


   * The Argyle Secrets (1948)
   * Valiant Hombre (1948)
   * Prejudice (1949)
   * I Cheated the Law (1949)
   * Air Hostess (1949)
   * Shadow on the Wall (1950)
   * Trial Without Jury (1950)
   * Pretty Baby (1950)
   * Three Guys Named Mike (1951)
   * Inside Straight (1951)
   * Two-Dollar Bettor (1951)
   * The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) (uncredited)
   * Young Man with Ideas (1952)
   * Woman in the Dark (1952)
   * The Lady Wants Mink (1953)
   * The Careless Years (1957)
   * Airplane! (1980)
   * Still the Beaver (1983) (TV)
   * Back to the Beach (1987)
   * Leave It to Beaver (1997)
   * Secret Santa (2003) (TV)


   * Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1953–1955)
   * City Detective episodes "The Corpse on the Carousel" (1953) and "The Glass Thumb" (1954)
   * Four Star Playhouse (1953–1955)
   * The Brothers (1956)
   * Make Room for Daddy (1957)
   * Leave It to Beaver (1957–1963)
   * The F.B.I. (1971)
   * Mork and Mindy (1982)
   * Amazing Stories (1985)
   * Jim Henson's Muppet Babies (1984–1990)
   * The New Leave It to Beaver (1985–1989)
   * Parker Lewis Can't Lose (1991)
   * Roseanne (1995)
   * Mysterious Ways (2000)
   * My Name is Earl (2007)
   * The Office (2009)

Further reading:

   * Applebaum, Irwyn. The World According to Beaver. TV Books, 1984, 1998.
   * Mathers, Jerry. ...And Jerry Mathers as "The Beaver". Berkley Boulevard Books, 1998.




June Cleaver on Leave it to Beaver.

view all

Barbara Lillian Billingsley's Timeline

December 22, 1915
Los Angeles, CA, USA
Age 25
Age 31
Age 37
Age 43
October 16, 2010
Age 94
Santa Monica, CA, USA