Is your surname Dixson?

Research the Dixson family

Barbara Dixson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barbara Dixson (Empey)

Also Known As: "alternate birth date 3/16/1793", "formerly married to Peter Marselis"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Cornwall, Stormont, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Osnabruck Twp., Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henrich (Henry) John Empey, Corporal, U.E.L. and Catharina Ann Empey
Wife of Peter Marselis and John J. Dixson
Mother of John Henry Dixon
Sister of <private> Loucks (Louchs) (Empey); Nancy Mary Eligh ( Empey); Caterine Smith; Philip Henry Empey; <private> Empey and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Barbara Dixson

E. Keith Fitzgerald M.D.s early research always showed this woman: Barbara Empey, as the daughter of Henrich Empey and Catharina Rombach/ Rambough.
I have seen a Barbara Empey w/ Christening date of 4/29/1792 as having 

parents: Henrich Empey and Anne Hamblin.

For now, we will leave the parentage as it stands.
We know that John Dixon was her 2nd marriage, as Barbara and John are buried together in Dixon Cemetery, Stormont County, Ontario, Canada.
view all

Barbara Dixson's Timeline

1792
April 29, 1792
1792
1819
April 28, 1819
Age 27
1837
December 13, 1837
Age 45
Stormont, Ontario, Canada
1874
January 3, 1874
Age 82
Cornwall, Stormont, Ontario, Canada
????
????
Osnabruck Twp., Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry, Ontario, Canada