Is your surname Hoge?

Research the Hoge family

Barbara Hoge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barbara Hoge (Hume)

Also Known As: "Barbara (Hume) Hogue", "Barbara (Hume) Hogg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Kernstown-Winchester, Frederick, Virginia
Place of Burial: Old Opequon Cemetery, Kernstown, Frederick, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir James Hume; James Hume (Sir); Marjorie Hume and Marjorie Hume
Wife of William Hoge
Mother of Joseph Hoge; Elizabeth Hoge; John Hoge, Sr.; Barbara Hogue; Mary Hoge and 14 others
Sister of George Hume and James Hume

Managed by: Lydia Wagner
Last Updated:

About Barbara Hoge

Barbara Hume

  • Birth: Jan 1 1670 - Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
  • Death: Feb 19 1745 - Winchester, Frederick, Virginia
  • Parents: James Hume, Marjorie Johnston
  • Married: William Hoge, Sr

12 Children:

  1. Joseph   b. 1680,   d. Yes, date unknown (may NOT be a son)
  2. Mary,   d. Yes, date unknown
  3. Judge John   b. 1685,   d. Oct 1752, Hogestown, Cumberland, Pennsylvania, USA
  4. Margaret b. 1688, Perth Amboy, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA ,   d. 1764, Virginia, USA
  5. William, Junior,   b. Abt 1701, Pennsylvania Province (now Deleware) ,   d. 13 Apr 1789, Winchester, Winchester (city), Virginia, USA
  6. Alexander,   b. 1704, Perth Amboy, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA ,   d. 1749
  7. James,   b. 4 Jul 1706, Cumberland Valley, Pennsylvania ,   d. 2 Jun 1795, Kernstown, Winchester (city), Virginia, USA
  8. George   b. Abt 1708, Virginia ,   d. Aft 1765
  9. Nancy   b. 1711, Perth Amboy, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA ,   d. Yes, date unknown
  10. Jureter   b. Abt 1712, Pennsylvania ,   d. Yes, date unknown
  11. Solomon,   b. 1716, Washington, Washington, Pennsylvania, USA ,   d. Yes, date unknown
  12. Zebulon b. 1718, Washington, Washington, Pennsylvania, USA ,   d. Yes, date unknown

Links

1682 - The Caledonia sailed from from Glasgow, Scotland to New York City, New York.

Passengers included William Hogue (or Hoge), his future wife Barbara Hume, her father Sir James Hume (died on ship), and her mother Lady Marjorie Hume (who also died on the ship).

William Hoge, distinguished in state and church, was the son of Sir James Hoge of Mussleborough. On board the Caledonia, the vessel that brought him over, was the Hume family, from Paisley, Scotland, consisting of a father, mother and daughter, fellow Presbyterians leaving Scotland to avoid the persecution. The father, Sir James Hume, was a knight and a Baron. Both mother and father died during the voyage, leaving their daughter in the charge of young William Hoge, who placed her with relatives, the Johnsons, in New York City, while he decided to make his home in Perth Amboy, New Jersey on land owned by a Scotch company, at the head of which was Gov. Berkeley, and of which he was a member.

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~windmill/html/caledonia.html -------------------- Birth: 1670 Paisley, Scotland Death: Feb. 19, 1745 Kernstown Frederick County Virginia, USA

Daughter of James Hume and Marjorie Lambert, she came to America 1680. Her parents died of the plague during the voyage. In 1695 she married William Hogue.


Family links:

Spouse:
 William Hogue (1660 - 1749)

Children:
 Mary Hogue Hardin (1665 - 1735)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Old Opequon Cemetery Kernstown Frederick County Virginia, USA



            
view all 27

Barbara Hoge's Timeline

1670
January 1, 1670
Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1680
1680
Age 10
Edinburgh, Scotland
1680
Age 10
1680
Age 10
1681
1681
Age 11
1685
1685
Age 15
Perth Amboy, Middlesex, NJ
1685
Age 15
1688
1688
Age 18
Perth Amboy, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA
1688
Age 18
1688
Age 18
DE, USA