Barbara La Marr

Is your surname La Marr?

Research the La Marr family

Barbara La Marr's Geni Profile

Records for Barbara La Marr

7,952 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Barbara La Marr

Also Known As: "The Girl Who Is Too Beautiful"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Phil Ainsworth; Unknown La Marr and Jack Dougherty
Mother of <private> Gallery

Occupation: American stage and film actress, cabaret artist and screenwriter
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Barbara La Marr

Barbara La Marr born July 28, 1896, Yakima, Washington, died January 30, 1926, Altadena, California

American stage and film actress, cabaret artist and screenwriter.

La Marr was known as "The Girl Who Is Too Beautiful", after a Hearst newspaper feature writer, Adela Rogers St. Johns, saw a judge sending her home during the police beat in Los Angeles because she was too beautiful and young to be on her own.

Although her film career flourished, she also embraced the fast-paced Hollywood nightlife, remarking in an interview that she slept no more than two hours a night.

On January 30, 1926, La Marr died of drug related uberculosis and nephritis in Altadena, California at the age of 29. She was interred in a crypt at Hollywood Cathedral Mausoleum, in the Hollywood Forever Cemetery.

For her contribution to the motion picture industry, La Marr has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 1621 Vine Street.


Find a Grave

IMDb - Barbara La Marr

Wiki - Barbara La Marr