Is your surname Seton?

Research the Seton family

Barbara Seton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barbara Seton

Also Known As: "Seton of Winton", "12530"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Seton, East Lothian , Scotland
Death: Died in Humbie, East Lothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adam de Seton; Serlo or Secher de Seton; Jonet Giffard of Yester and Janet de Seton
Wife of Sir William de Keith of Humbie and William de Keith, Sir
Mother of Sir Robert de Keith, Marischal of Scotland; Richard Keith; Philip Keith; Sir Knight Edward de Keith of Sinton and Edward Keith, Sir
Sister of Sir Christell de Seton and John Setoun de Wintoun
Half sister of Alexaander de Seton and nn Serlo

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Barbara Seton

http://www.electricscotland.com/history/inverurie/inverurieearldom00daviuoft.pdf Seton, Barbara, of Winton, wife of Sir Keith (12). 436-

Barbara Seton

  • Birth: 1216 - Seton,,East Lothian,Scotland
  • Parents: Adam De Seton, Janet Gifford
  • Husband: William Keith

Married: ABT 1261

Children

  1. Robert Keith b: ABT 1262 in Humbie, East Lothian, Scotland. Married Barbara Douglas
  2. daughter de Keith. Married William "le Hardi" de Douglas 5th Laird Douglas
  3. Edward Keith b: ABT 1280 in Dunnottar Castle, Stonehaven, Kinardinshire, Scotland. Married 1) Isabella Sinton 2) Christian MENTEITH

Note: Scots Peerage, ed. James Balfour Paul, vol. VIII, p. 562, note 10, itis pointed out that not only is there no authority for William marrying Barbara Seton, there's no evidence that Barbara even existed

Sources

  1. Magna Charta Sureties 1215 Author: Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Sheppard Jr. 5th Edition, 1999 Page: line 41B p 45 Text: d 1350, no place
  2. The Scots Peerage: Founded on Wood's Edition of Sir Robert Douglas's Peerage of Scotland. Author: Sir James Balfour Paul Lord Lyon King Of Arms Publication: Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1914 Page: VI:33

Links

view all

Barbara Seton's Timeline

1236
1236
Seton, East Lothian , Scotland
1261
1261
Age 25
Scotland
1262
1262
Age 26
Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1264
1264
Age 28
1268
1268
Age 32
1280
1280
Age 44
Humbie, East Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
1285
1285
Age 49
Humbie, East Lothian, Scotland
????
????