Barbara Villiers

Is your surname Villiers?

Research the Villiers family

Barbara Villiers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barbara Villiers

Nicknames: "Barbara Villiers", "Barbara Howard", "Barbara Wentworth", "Barbara Wenman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brooksby, Leicestershire, , England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Edward Villiers, Kt. and Barbara Villiers
Wife of James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk; Richard Wenman and Richard Wentworth
Mother of Lady Elizabeth Felton
Sister of Sir Edward Villiers, Knight Marshal of the Household; William Villiers, 2nd Viscount Grandison; George Villiers, 4th Viscount Grandison; Elizabeth Villiers, Lady Douglas; John Villiers, 3rd Viscount Grandison and 3 others
Half sister of of England

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Barbara Villiers

  • 'Barbara Villiers1
  • 'F, #105617, b. 1 June 1622, d. 13 December 1681
  • Last Edited=11 Mar 2009
  • ' Barbara Villiers was baptised on 1 June 1622.1 She married, firstly, Richard Wenman, son of Thomas Wenman, 2nd Viscount Wenman.1 She married, secondly, Sir Richard Wentworth.1 She married, thirdly, James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk, son of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and Lady Elizabeth Home, on 13 February 1650.1 She died on 13 December 1681 at age 59.1
  • ' Her married name became Wenman.1 Her married name became Wentworth.1 She was the daughter of Sir Edward Villiers and Barbara St. John.1 Her married name became Howard.
  • 'Child of Barbara Villiers and James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk
    • 1.Lady Elizabeth Howard+ d. 1681
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2096. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p10562.htm#i105617
  • __________
  • 'The marriage, baptismal, and burial registers of the collegiate church or ... edited by Joseph Lemuel Chester
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=0RAwAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA65&lpg=PA65&dq=Richard+Wentworth+Barbara+Villiers&source=bl&ots=nUCd5iimzP&sig=bLGtmzYi3fWe8aIVyJ70W7GxAZU&hl=en&ei=R87KTtS9PKqjiQKQ4pjcCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CCgQ6AEwAjgK#v=onepage&q=Richard%20Wentworth%20Barbara%20Villiers&f=false
  • Pg. 64
    • "CHILDREN BAPTIZED IN THE COLLEGIATE CHURCH OF WESTMINSTER: SUCH ALSO AS HAVE BEEN BAPTIZED PRIVATELY, BEING THE CHILDREN OF SUCH PARENTS AS WERE MEMBERS OF THE CHURCH, OR DWELT WITHIN THE VERGE THERE OF."
  • Pg. 65
  • '1622 June 1 Barbara, daughter of Sir Edward Villers.6
  • ' 6. Eldest dau. of Sir Edward Villiers, Kt. (half-brother of George, first Duke of Buckingham) by Barbara, eldest dau. of Sir John St. John (see her burial 16 Sep. 1672). She married, first, Thomas Wenman, son and heir of Philip third Viscount Wenman; secondly, Sir Richard Wentworth; and thirdly, James Howard, third Earl of Suffolk, to whom she was second wife. She died 13 Dec. 1681, and was buried at Saffron Walden, Essex.
  • _____________________
  • WESTMINTER ABBEY Founded 960
  • Sir Edward Villiers was baptised in the Abbey on 15 April 1620, son of Sir Edward Villiers (died 1626) half brother to George 1st Duke of Buckingham, and his wife Barbara, daughter of Sir John St John of Lydiard Tregoz in Wiltshire. Barbara was buried 16 September 1672 in the north ambulatory near St Paul's chapel. His brother Christopher was baptised 8 April 1619 but died young, his 'sister Barbara was baptised 1 June 1622 (she married Thomas Wenman, then Sir Richard Wentworth and lastly James Howard, Earl of Suffolk and died in 1681') both in the Abbey, and his sister Eleanor was buried here, unmarried, on 16 July 1685. Young Edward married Lady Frances Howard, daughter of Theophilus, Earl of Suffolk and she was buried in the north ambulatory of the Abbey on 27 November 1677. He was married secondly to Martha Love in the Abbey on 25 February 1684. He was a colonel in the army and Knight Marshal of the Royal Household and was buried near his mother on 2 July 1689.
  • http://www.westminster-abbey.org/our-history/people/villiers-family
  • __________________
  • 'James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk, Earl Marshal (10 February 1606/1607 – 7 January 1688), was grandson of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk, and was himself 3rd Earl of Suffolk and 3rd Baron Howard de Walden.'
  • Family
  • He married three times. On 1 December 1640 he married Lady Susan Rich, daughter of Henry Rich, 1st Earl of Holland, and by her had a daughter, Essex. Susan died on 15 May 1649. 'Howard married secondly, about February 1650, Barbara, daughter of Sir Edward Villiers, knt., and widow of the Hon. Richard Wenman and Sir Richard Wentworth, who died on 13 December 1681, leaving a daughter', Elizabeth. She was groom of the stole to the queen. .....
  • Notes
  • ^ "Howard, James (1619-1688)". Dictionary of National Biography. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1885–1900.
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Howard,_3rd_Earl_of_Suffolk
  • _____________
  • Sir George Villiers
  • born
  • mar. (1) Audrey Saunders (d. 1 May 1588), dau. and hrss. of William Saunders, of Harrington, co. Northampton
  • children by first wife
    • 2. Sir Edward Villiers, President of Munster 1622 (d. 7 Sep 1626), mar. Barbara St John (bur. 16 Sep 1672), 5th dau. of Sir John St John, of Lidiard Tregoze, co. Wiltshire, and niece of Oliver [St John], 1st Viscount Grandison, and had issue:
      • 1a. William Villiers, later 2nd Viscount Grandison
      • 2a. John Villiers, later 3rd Viscount Grandison
      • 3a. George Villiers, later 4th Viscount Grandison
      • 4a. Christopher Villiers (bapt. 8 Apr 1619; d. young)
      • 5a. Sir Edward Villiers, of Richmond, co. Surrey, Knight Marshal of the Household, Governor of Tynemouth Castle (bapt. 15 Apr 1620; bur. 2 Jul 1689), mar. (1) Lady Frances Howard (bur. 27 Nov 1677), 5th dau. of Theophilus [Howard], 2nd Earl of Suffolk, and (2) 25 Feb 1686/4 Martha Love (d. 1738), and had issue by his first wife:
      • ' 1a. Barbara Villiers (bapt. 1 Jun 1622; d. 13 Dec 1681), mar. (1) Hon. Richard Wenman (dsp. and vp. 20 Jun 1646), only son of Thomas [Wenman], 2nd Viscount Wenman, (2) Sir Richard Wentworth, and (3) 15 Feb 1650/1 as his second wife James [Howard], 3rd Earl of Suffolk, and had issue by her third husband
      • 2a. Elizabeth Villiers (d. bef. 15 Dec 1654), mar. Robert [Douglas], 8th Earl of Morton, and had issue
      • 3a. Eleanor Villiers (bur. 16 Jul 1685)
  • http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/online/content/Buckingham1623.htm
  • ______________________
  • 'A General and heraldic dictionary of the peerage and baronetage of ..., Volume 1 By John Burke
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=Cq8KAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA633&lpg=PA633&dq=Richard+Wentworth+Barbara+Villiers&source=bl&ots=fiAVsCViAF&sig=ejFqx01CMHWWVJHNIOhXx5lYw9Q&hl=en&ei=R87KTtS9PKqjiQKQ4pjcCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CCoQ6AEwAzgK#v=onepage&q=Richard%20Wentworth%20Barbara%20Villiers&f=false
  • Pg. 633
  • ' The earl espoused, secondly, Barbara, daughter of Sir Edward Villiers, and widow of Sir Richard Wentworth, by whom he had also a daughter, .....
  • __________
view all

Barbara Villiers's Timeline

1622
June 1, 1622
Brooksby, Leicestershire, , England
1650
February 13, 1650
Age 27
1656
1656
Age 33
Walden, Suffolk, , England
1681
December 13, 1681
Age 59
London, Middlesex, , England
????
????