Barbara Wiczyk

public profile

Is your surname Wiczyk?

Research the Wiczyk family

Barbara Wiczyk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Barbara Wiczyk (Broniatowska)

Polish: Bronislawa Wiczyk (Broniatowska)
Also Known As: "Bronislawa", "Basia"
Birthplace: Czestochowa, Poland
Death: Died in Erie, Erie, Pennsylvania, United States
Cause of death: Natural Causes
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pinkus Szulem Broniatowski and Frymeta Broniatowska
Wife of Stanislaw Wiczyk
Mother of Maria Wiczyk; Private User; <private> Dreyfus (Wiczyk) and janine dreyfus
Sister of Ludomir Broniatowski; Helena Broniatowska; Jadwiga Rodau; Mieczyslaw Broniatowski and Irena Broniatowska

Occupation: Obstetrician/Gynecologist
Managed by: Jon Bernard Klein
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Barbara Wiczyk

Dr. Barbara Wiczyk, (1914 - 2011) was born in Czestochowa, Poland to a large family of doctors and scientists, most of whom, because of their religion, never saw the end of World War II. Always a serious student, she finished her medical studies in 1940 in Soviet-occupied Poland, an impressive achievement for a woman of her generation.

During the Holocaust that accompanied the War, she and her husband, Stanislaw Wiczyk, M.D. (1912-2010) were saved by a courageous group of Poles to whom she remained devoted for the remainder of her life.

By 1958, she and her family, which now included two daughters, Janine and Halina, emigrated to Israel and, then, in 1960, to the United States to begin life anew. Here, after much hard work and re-training, resumed her medical practice of obstetrics and gynecology in Riverhead, Long Island, N.Y.

The Wiczyks moved to Erie in 1979 where Dr. Barbara served as an employee health physician at St. Vincent Health Center until 1985. Music was always an integral part of her life. She loved playing Chopin on the piano or organ and continued to take music lessons until the end of her life. She was a devout American, loving her adopted country that gave her family so much freedom.

Dr. Barbara Wiczyk was born September 26, 1914, and died in the comfort of her home in Erie, Pa. on September 14, 2011, 12 days short of her 97th birthday. She was a truly remarkable woman who was loved and respected by all, who had the honor of knowing her.


view all 12

Barbara Wiczyk's Timeline

September 26, 1914
Czestochowa, Poland
Age 27
- 1960
Age 43
Age 45
Riverhead, Suffolk, New York, United States
Age 64
Erie, Erie, Pennsylvania, United States
- 1985
Age 64
Erie, Pennsylvania, United States
September 14, 2011
Age 96
Erie, Erie, Pennsylvania, United States