Barbara Windsor

Is your surname Deeks?

Research the Deeks family

Barbara Windsor's Geni Profile

Records for Barbara Ann Deeks

27,437 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barbara Ann Deeks

Also Known As: "Knight", "Hollings", "Mitchell"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Shoreditch, London, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John H J Deeks and Rose A Ellis
Wife of <private> Mitchell
Ex-wife of <private> Knight and <private> Hollings

Occupation: Actress
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Knight
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Hollings
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Mitchell
      spouse
    • mother
    • ex-husband's son
    • <private> Knight
      ex-husband's child
    • <private> Knight
      ex-husband's child

About Barbara Windsor

Barbara Ann Windsor, MBE (born Barbara Ann Deeks on 6 August 1937) is an English actress. Her best known roles are in the Carry On films and as Peggy Mitchell in the BBC soap opera East Enders.

Born in Shoreditch, London in 1937, the only child of John Deeks, a costermonger, and his wife, formerly Rose Ellis, a dressmaker. Barbara is of English and Irish descent.

Barbara has married three times:

  1. Ronnie Knight, Krays associate (married 2 March 1964, divorced January 1985)
  2. Stephen Hollings, actor (married 12 April 1986 in Jamaica, divorced 1995)
  3. Scott Mitchell, former actor and recruitment consultant (married 8 April 2000[22

References

view all

Barbara Windsor's Timeline