Is your surname Bowers?

Research the Bowers family

Barbara Bowers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Barbara Bowers (Smyth)

Also Known As: "Barbara /Smyth/", "Barbara /Smythe/", "/Barbara/"
Birthplace: Braithwell, South Yorkshire, UK
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, USA
Place of Burial: Cambridge,Middlesex,MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Fnu Smyth and Unk Smyth
Wife of George Bowers
Mother of Ruth Knowles (Bowers); Matthew Bowers; Benanuel Bowers; Rev. John Bowers; Patience Bradshaw and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Barbara Bowers

Appears on charts:

    Pedigree for Harold Dean Krafft
    Barbara Smith was born say 1595 at perhaps, Braithwell, Yorkshire, England.2 She married George Bowers on 9 February 1614/15 at Braithwell, Yorkshire, England.3,2 Barbara Smith died on 25 March 1644 at Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts.1,2
    Children of Barbara Smith and George Bowers:
   Matthew Bowers   b. 1620, d. 30 Jan 1645
   Benanuel Bowers   b. c 1627
   Rev. John Bowers+   b. c 1629, d. 14 Jun 1687 


  1. [S76] Unknown subject unknown repository, 3585.
  2. [S295] Charles Thornton Libby, "Knowles Family", Vol 79, pp. 288-289, footnote, Vol. 80 , pp. 278.
  3. [S292] Donald Lines Jacobus, Ancient New Haven, p. 236, Bowers, gives no place or date. 
  • --------------------------
  • Genealogy of Dunwoody and Hood families: and collateral branches : their ... By Gilbert Cope
  • Pg. 146
  • George Bowers was of Scituate, Mass., in 1637, of Plymouth in 1639, and soon afterwards in Cambridge. 'His wife Barbarie, died 25th March, 1644', and he married Elizabeth Worthington, 15th April, 1649. Their son, Jerathmeel, was born 2d May, 1650. George, the father died 1656, and his wife, Elizabeth, married Henry Bowtell, 25 June, 1657. In his will are named wife and children, Benanuel (who had already received his portion), John, Patience, wife of Humphrey Bradstreet, Silence, and Jerathmeel: the wife and Jerathmeel to inherit the homestead. Matthew Bowers, who died 30 Jan., 1644-5, was probably a son of George. Mr. Bowers resided on the easterly side of North Avenue, not far from the railroad bridge. In 1656 he conveyed to his son, Benanuel, 20 acres in Charlestown, adjoining Cambridge line. Previously, however, an unhappy difficulty occurred between the father and son; for Thomas Danforth complained to the General Court, May, 1652, against George Bowers, "for rending a deed committed to his trust, with several articles between the said George Bowers and Benanuel Bowers, his son;" for which offence a fine was imposed. At the same Court, "George Bowers, of Cambridge, being complained on for putting in a vote on the election day for the Governor, acknowledged that fact, not only this year but every year since he came into these parts, (and) pleaded ignorance. It is ordered that the said George Bowers, for his offence therein, shall pay the sum of L10." he was not a sworn freeman, and therefore not a legal voter.
  • ------------------------------
view all 15

Barbara Bowers's Timeline

Braithwell, South Yorkshire, UK
February 9, 1614
Age 18
Braithwell, Yorkshire, England
Age 20
Yorkshire or Dorset, England, (Present UK)
Age 24
Dorset, England
Age 31
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Age 33
Dorset, England, (Present UK)
Age 35
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA
October 10, 1636
Age 40
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
March 25, 1644
Age 48
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, USA
May 16, 1936
Age 48