Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Barbary Smith's Geni Profile

Records for Barbary Smith

41,034,426 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barbary Smith (Mumforde)

Nicknames: "Barbary /Mumforde/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Mumford and Ann Whitman
Wife of Samuel Smith, II
Mother of John Smith; Lt. Samuel "The Fellmonger" Smith; Nathaniel Smith and Margaret Watson
Sister of Temperance Mumforde; Ann and William Munford
Half sister of Ann and William Munford

Managed by: Carter Castilow
Last Updated:

About Barbary Smith (Mumforde)

http://www.familycentral.net/index/family.cfm?ref1=6152:16615&ref2=6152:13235

View Tree for Barbary MumfordeBarbary Mumforde (b. 1579, d. 1624) Barbary Mumforde (daughter of Edward Mumford and Ann Whitman)754 was born 1579 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England, and died 1624 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England. She married Samuel Smith on 1599 in St Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, son of Samuel Smith and Mrs Samuel Smith.

More About Barbary Mumforde: Date born 2: Abt. 1579, Ipswich, , Suffolk, England.754 Died 2: Abt. 1624, Ipswich, , Suffolk, England.754

More About Barbary Mumforde and Samuel Smith: Marriage: 1599, St Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England.

Children of Barbary Mumforde and Samuel Smith are:

   +Samuel Smith, b. 1602, St Nicholas, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, d. 17 Jan 1681, Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/k/a/u/Barbara-Allen-Kautz/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0523.html

Descendants of Barbary (Mumforde) Smith

Here are up to five generations of the children of Barbary Smith ( m. Samuel Smith ). Icons after childrens' names link to their family tree charts ancestors and descendant lists descendants. (Other views are available from their pages, including ancestor lists ahnenlist, printable trees printable tree, shareable trees shareable tree and relationship to you Find Relationship.) Click here for Barbary Smith's ancestors.

   Samuel Smith ancestors descendants (October 6, 1602 - January 17, 1679) m. Elizabeth Unknown
       Elizabeth (Smith) Foote ancestors descendants (January 28, 1627 - 1701) m. William Gull m. Nathaniel Foote
           Nathaniel Foote ancestors descendants (January 10, 1647 - January 12, 1703) m. Margaret Bliss
               Nathaniel Foote ancestors descendants (September 9, 1682 - August 20, 1774) m. Ann Clark
                   Foote Daniel ancestors descendants ( - )
           Daniel Foote ancestors (1652 - )
           Elizabeth (Foote) Belden ancestors descendants (May 20, 1654 - December 17, 1696) m. Daniel Belden
               William Belden ancestors (December 26, 1671 - )
               Richard Belden ancestors (March 29, 1672 - )
               Elizabeth (Belden) Brooks ancestors descendants (October 8, 1673 - November 17, 1745) m. Ebenezer Brooks
                   William Brooks ancestors (October 12, 1692 - October 12, 1692)
                   John Brooks ancestors (October 20, 1696 - December 9, 1696)
                   John Brooks ancestors (1700 - )
                   Ebenezer Brooks ancestors descendants (March 24, 1701 - )
                   Elizabeth Brooks ancestors (October 9, 1706 - )
                   Jonathan Brooks ancestors descendants (November 17, 1709 - )
                   Esther Brooks ancestors (September 15, 1715 - )
               Nathaniel Belden ancestors (January 26, 1675 - August 21, 1714)
               Mary Belden ancestors (November 17, 1677 - )
               Daniel Belden ancestors (September 1, 1680 - September 16, 1696)
               Sarah Belden ancestors (March 15, 1682 - )
               Hester Belden ancestors (September 29, 1683 - )
               Abigail Belden ancestors (March 10, 1686 - June 25, 1686)
               Samuel Belden ancestors (April 10, 1687 - December 14, 1750)
               John Belden ancestors (June 24, 1689 - June 25, 1689)
               Abigail (again) Belden ancestors (August 18, 1690 - 1732)
               John (again) Belden ancestors (February 28, 1693 - September 16, 1696)
               Thankful Belden ancestors (December 31, 1695 - September 16, 1696)

http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Mumforde-Descendants-3

view all

Barbary Smith's Timeline

1579
1579
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1579
1579
Ipswich, Suffolk, Eng.
1598
March 1598
Age 19
Ipswich, Suffolk, UK
1599
1599
Age 20
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1602
October 6, 1602
Age 23
St. Nicholas Parish, Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1610
February 1610
Age 31
Ipswich, Suffolk, , England
1624
1624
Age 45
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
????