Barbe-Thérèse de Savoye, b5 SM/PROG 2 (c.1674 - c.1729) MP

‹ Back to de Savoye surname

Is your surname de Savoye?

Research the de Savoye family

Barbe-Thérèse de Savoye, b5 SM/PROG 2's Geni Profile

Records for Barbe-Thérèse de Savoye

195,522 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Barbara Therese de Savoye"
Birthplace: Gent, Belgium
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Managed by: Danie Viljoen
Last Updated:

About Barbe-Thérèse de Savoye, b5 SM/PROG 2

de Savoye Family Progenitor Details from project

a. Jacques de Savoye b. before 29 January 1636, d. October 1717

m 4/7/1657 Christine du Pont b. c 1640, d. b 1686

b1. Jeanne de Savoye b. b 1667

b2.Catherine de Savoye (b 21 September 1663 - ) requires validation

b3. [Agatha Therese de Savoye] baptised 7/1/1667 requires validation (presently merged into Marguerite)

b4.Jacques de Savoye b. Jun 1669

b.5.Julienne-Louise de Savoye b. 16 May 1671, d. May 1671

b.6.Marguerite-Thérèse de Savoye b. b 4 Sep 1672, d. Mar 1742

b7. Barbe-Thérèse de Savoye b. b 20 May 1674

b8. Chrétien de Savoye b. 27 Jun 1676, d. b 30 Sep 1676

b9. Susanne de Savoye b. 27 Jan 1678

m 1686 Marie-Madeleine le Clercq b. c 1670, d. 1721

b10. Jacques de Savoye b.b 12 Apr 1687

b11.Jacquette de Savoye b.b 12 Apr 1687 possibly twin of Jacques. Possibly died young as not on emigration boat in 1688

b12.Aletta de Savoye b. b 17 Jul 1689

b13.Philippe Rudolf de Savoye b. b 29 Aug 1694


Resources

  • http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5156.htm
  • M. Boucher. French Speakers at the Cape in the first hundred years of Dutch East India Company rule: The European background. Pretoria: University of South Africa, 1981.pp. 264-269.
  • Pieter Coertzen, The Huguenots of South Africa 1688-1988 (28 Wale Street, Cape Town: Tafelberg Publishers Limited, 1988)

---------

French Huguenot immigrants to SA in 1688 on the ship 'Oosterlandt':

---------

Namen van de fransche gereformeerde vluchtelinge toe gestaen op het reglement en Eedt als vrije luijde te vertrecken naer de Cabo de bonne Esperance met het schip Oosterlant :

  • Jacques de Savoije van Aeth
  • Maria Magdalena le Clerck van tournay syn huijsvrouw
  • Anthonette Carnoij van tournay : de schoonmoeder van Jacques d'Savoije.
  • Margo out 17 jaren
  • barbere out 15 jaren } Alle kinderen van Jaecques de Savoije
  • Jacques out 9 maenden
   ...

En hebbe alle dese voorenstaende mans persoonen gedaen den Eedt in hande van de heer galernis tresel als schepe binnen deser stadt Middelb. op de 8 Januar : Ao 1688.

- Botha, C Graham: The French Refugees at the Cape, 2nd Ed 1921

------------

Jacques does not appear in SAGenealogies -

KINDERS

b1 Jeanne * Ath c.1667 x Andre DU PONT

b2 Jacques gedoop Gent Jun 1667

b3 Julienne-Louise *Gent 16 Mei 1671

b4 Marguerite-Therese *Gent 4 Sept 1672, x Christoffel SNYMAN, xx Henning VILJOEN.

b5 Barbe-Therese * Gent 20 Mei 1674, x Christian EILERS, xx Elias KINA.

b6 Chretien *Gent 27 Jun 1676

b7 Suzanne *Gent 27 Jan 1678

Tweede Huwelik

b8 Jacues gedoop Middelburg 12 April 168

b9 Aletta ~ Kaapstad 17 Jul 1689 x Pierre Meyer

b10 Philippe-Rudolphe ~Drak 28 Aug 1694, + c1741, ongetroud, amptenaar VOC

Sterfdatums van kinders

Julienne Louise + Gent Mei 1671, twee weke oud en Chretien # Gent 30 Sept 1676. Bron Boucher " French speakers at the Cape" pp. 265-267. Hy gee die doopname volgens Franse spelwyse uit registers van die St. Jacobs-kerk in Gent. Sien ook "Hugenotebloed in ons Are" pp. 19 & 20.

Sy arriveer saam met haar ouers aan die kaap op 25 April 1688 met die Oosterland.

view all 14

Barbe-Thérèse de Savoye, b5 SM/PROG 2's Timeline

1674
May 20, 1674
Gent, Belgium
May 20, 1674
Ghent, East Flanders, Flanders, Belgium
May 20, 1674
May 20, 1674
May 20, 1674
1695
1695
Age 20
1697
1697
Age 22
1699
1699
Age 24
1701
1701
Age 26
1703
1703
Age 28