Barent Baltus van Kleeck

Is your surname van Kleeck?

Research the van Kleeck family

Barent Baltus van Kleeck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barent Baltus van Kleeck

Also Known As: "Barent Baltus van der Lipstadt", "Balthazar", "Barents Baltus", "Barent Baltus Lippstad", "BARENT BALTUS VANDER LIPSTADT VAN KLEECK", "Barent Baltus Van Kleek", "Barent Baltus Of Flatbush VanKleeck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Deutschland
Death: Died in New Amsterdam, Flatbush, New York
Place of Burial: Flatbush, New York, NY
Immediate Family:

Son of Balthazer (Baltus) van Kleeck and Jenntje Van Kleeck
Husband of Sara Pieters; Maijken Laurens De Guijter and Eggyun Poulus
Father of Pieter Barentsen Vander Lipstadt Kleeck; Catalyntje van Kleeck; Elsie Barentse van Kleeck; Jannetje Barentse Bosch; Mayken Van Kleeck and 4 others
Brother of Elizabeth BALTUS; Maritie BALTUS; Elizabeth Van Kleeck and Marritje Van Kleeck

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Barent Baltus van Kleeck

Barent Baltus Kleeck Van de Lippstadt (from Lippstadt, Prussia-Now Nowth Rhine in Westphalia) was born about 1606 -1610 at Lippstadt. He came to the Netherlands at an early age, as he was a good penman in the Dutch Language.

He was married first on 18 May in Haarlem (Holland) to SARA PIETERS. Sara was baptised March 18, 1612. She died Dec 17 1634 just 9 months after her son Peter was born.

On Jan, 29, 1636 Barent married for a second time. Her name was MAYKEN LAURENSE DE GUYTER. She ws baptised Aug. 17, 1611 at Haarlem. During the next 10 years she gave birth to seven children. She died on Oct. 20, 1647.

Barent's third marriage was to Aechtie (Agatha) Powlese. She was born in Amsterdam in 1607.

Barent, his wife wife (Aechtie) his children and several of his sisters came to NEW AMSTEREDAM around 1654 or maybe earlier. The name of the ship is unknown. It's even possible that it was his own ship.

Barent died before Nov. 1659 when his widow married Isaac Classen.

view all 16

Barent Baltus van Kleeck's Timeline

1610
1610
Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Deutschland
1631
May 18, 1631
Age 21
HAARLEM, HOLLAND.
1633
March 7, 1633
Age 23
Haarlem, Holland
1636
January 29, 1636
Age 26
HAARLEM, HOLLAND.
1637
January 18, 1637
Age 27
Haarlem, Noord-Holland, Nederland
1638
September 1, 1638
Age 28
Haarlem, New Holland, Netherland
1639
December 25, 1639
Age 29
Haarlem, New Holland, Netherland
1641
August 10, 1641
Age 31
Haarlem, Noord Holland, The Netherlands
1643
July 3, 1643
Age 33
HAARLEM, HOLLAND.
1645
August 6, 1645
Age 35
Haarlem, Haarlem, Noord-Holland, Nederland