Is your surname DuBois?

Research the DuBois family

Barent DuBois's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barent DuBois

Also Known As: "Berent Du /bois/", "Berent /Dubois/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hurley, Ulster, New York
Death: Died in Pittsgrove, Salem, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Dubois and Gerritje Gerritse Van Nieukerk
Husband of Jacomyntje DuBois
Father of Catherine Elwell; Jacob DuBois; Isaac DuBois; David DuBois; Solomon DuBois and 5 others
Brother of Louis DuBois; Gerret Du Bois; Johannes DuBois; Neeltjen DuBois; Isaac DuBois and 4 others
Half brother of Magdalena Jans DuBois and Jacomyntie Dubois

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Barent DuBois

His family bible is in the possession of the Salem County Historical Society, from which source the present record was taken.

SOURCE:

Mary Coates Martin, 350 Years of American Ancestors (Baltimore, Maryland: Gateway Press, 1989), p. 179-181, 187

MyHeritage family trees

Johnson Web Site, managed by Ilene Johnson (Contact) Birth: 1693 - Kingston, Ulster NY Death: Jan 22 1748/49 - Pittsgrove, Salem County, NJ Parents: Jacob DUBOIS, Gerritje (Gitty) Gerritsen VAN NIEUKIRK Siblings: Magdalene ROOSA (born DUBOIS), Jacomyntje PAWLING (born KUNST), Louis DUBOIS, Gieltje DUBOIS, Gerrit DUBOIS, Isaac DUBOIS, Gerrit (Gerard) DUBOIS, Catharine SMEDES (born DUBOIS), Rebecca BOGARDUS (born DUBOIS), Johannes DUBOIS, Zara ELMENDORF (born DUBOIS), Neeltjen (Nettie du Boys) NIEUKIRK (born DUBOIS) Wife: Jacomyntje DUBOIS Children: Jacob DUBOIS, David DUBOIS

view all 14

Barent DuBois's Timeline

1693
May 3, 1693
May 31, 1693
Hurley, Ulster, New York
1715
April 23, 1715
Age 21
Hurley, Ulster, New York, United States
1716
September 10, 1716
Age 23
Ulster, New York, United States
1719
February 9, 1719
Age 25
Ulster, New York, United States
1721
September 6, 1721
Age 28
Ulster, New York, United States
1724
November 28, 1724
Age 31
Salem, New Jersey
1727
December 3, 1727
Age 34
salem, New Jersey, United States
1731
January 2, 1731
Age 37
Salem, New Jersey, United States
1734
April 16, 1734
Age 40
Salem, New Jersey, United States