Is your surname Carter?

Research the Carter family

Barnett Carter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barnett Carter

Also Known As: "Barney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tazewell County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Nelson Carter and Juliette Carter
Husband of Mahulda Ann Carter
Father of William H Carter
Brother of Robert Carter; Col. Thomas Henry Carter (CSA) and Charles Shirley Carter, M.D.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Barnett Carter

B. Carter in entry for James Carter and Marietta Burrus, "West Virginia, Marriages, 1853-1970"

  • Name: James Carter
  • Age (Expanded): 21 years
  • Birth Year (Estimated): 1869
  • Spouse's Name: Marietta Burrus
  • Spouse's Age (Expanded): 22 years
  • Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated): 1868
  • Event Type: Marriage
  • Event Date: 29 Aug 1890
  • Event Place: Logan, West Virginia
  • Father's Name: B. Carter
  • Mother's Name: Mahulda Mullins
  • Spouse's Father's Name: G. Burrus
  • Spouse's Mother's Name: E. Lambert
  • GS Film number: 571278
  • Digital Folder Number: 4130636
  • Image Number: 65
  • Reference ID: p 61 ln 131
  • Affiliate Repository Type: County Records

The image of the document is viewable at wvculture.org.

"West Virginia, Marriages, 1853-1970," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FRNH-ZRS : accessed 03 Aug 2013), B. Carter in entry for James Carter and Marietta Burrus, 29 Aug 1890.

---

B Carter in entry for Peter Carter and Rosa J Dempsey, "West Virginia, Marriages, 1853-1970"

  • Name: Peter Carter
  • Age (Expanded): 23 years
  • Birth Year (Estimated): 1859
  • Birthplace: Logan Co, West Virginia
  • Spouse's Name: Rosa J Dempsey
  • Spouse's Age (Expanded): 18 years
  • Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated): 1864
  • Spouse's Birthplace: Logan Co, West Virginia
  • Event Type: Marriage
  • Event Date: 28 Apr 1882
  • Event Place: Logan, West Virginia
  • Father's Name: B Carter
  • Mother's Name: M Mullins
  • Spouse's Father's Name: W Dempsey
  • Spouse's Mother's Name: B Workman
  • Spouse's Marital Status: Single
  • GS Film number: 571278
  • Digital Folder Number: 4130636
  • Image Number: 47
  • Reference ID: P 43 ln 34
  • Affiliate Repository Type: County Records

The image of the record is viewable at wvculture.org.

"West Virginia, Marriages, 1853-1970," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FRN4-3ZJ : accessed 03 Aug 2013), B Carter in entry for Peter Carter and Rosa J Dempsey, 28 Apr 1882.

----

B Carter in entry for Wm Carter and Nancy Mullins, "West Virginia, Marriages, 1853-1970"

  • Name: Wm Carter
  • Age (Expanded): 20 years
  • Birth Year (Estimated): 1867
  • Birthplace: Logan Co., W. Va.
  • Spouse's Name: Nancy Mullins
  • Spouse's Age (Expanded): 19 years
  • Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated): 1868
  • Spouse's Birthplace: Pike Co, W. Va. (sic: Kentucky)
  • Event Type: Marriage
  • Event Date: 13 Jan 1887
  • Event Place: Logan, West Virginia
  • Father's Name: B Carter
  • Mother's Name: M Mullins
  • Spouse's Father's Name: P Mullins
  • Spouse's Mother's Name: M
  • Marital Status: Single
  • Spouse's Marital Status: Single
  • GS Film number: 571278
  • Digital Folder Number: 4130636
  • Image Number: 58
  • Reference ID: P 54 Ln 2
  • Affiliate Repository Type: County Records

The image of the document is viewable at wvculture.org.

"West Virginia, Marriages, 1853-1970," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FRN4-RD8 : accessed 03 Aug 2013), B Carter in entry for Wm Carter and Nancy Mullins, 13 Jan 1887.

---

view all

Barnett Carter's Timeline

1821
1821
Tazewell County, Virginia, United States
1832
1832
Age 11
Logan County, Virginia, United States
1867
1867
Age 46
WV, USA
1907
1907
Age 86
West Virginia, United States