Sigmund, Baron Schossberger de Tornyai

public profile

Is your surname Schossberger de Tornyai?

Research the Schossberger de Tornyai family

Sigmund, Baron Schossberger de Tornyai's Geni Profile

Records for Sigmund, Baron Schossberger de Tornyai

3 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sigmund, Baron Schossberger de Tornyai

Also Known As: "Sigismund", "Zsigmond", "Schosberger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hungary
Death: Died in Budapest, Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
Place of Burial: Budapest, Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of Lázár Simon Wolf Wilhelm Samuel Schosberger de Tornya and Regine Rachel Schosberger de Tornya
Husband of Therese Teréz Schossberger de Tornyai
Father of Baronin Anna Deutsch de Halom; Nándor Ferdinand von Schossberger; Viktor Schossberger and Baroness Eugénia (nee von Schossberger) Bischitz de Hevesi
Brother of Heinrich Schossberger de Tornya; Therese Kohn; Laura Eleonore Goldberger de Buda; Emma Fischl von Dirsztay; Louise Kohner and 1 other

Occupation: Banking, Tobacco and Sugar abt. 3/25/1874; Royal Commissioner
Managed by: Peter Rohel (c)
Last Updated:

About Sigmund, Baron Schossberger de Tornyai

Enobled 1863, until 1873 Tura was owned by the Esterházy family, but they sold it to Baron Sigismund Schossberger

The Schossberger family (in Hungarian) ..Based on the grandiose plans of Miklós Ybl, the most well-known Hungarian architect of the time, constructions started on the family manor in Tura, Hungary bought from Prince Miklós Eszterházy in 1873. The constructions of the palace - often referred to as the little brother of the Opera house with its Neo-renaissance style - finished in 1883. They lived a calm, balanced, rather moderate noble life in the palace, from early spring until late fall, and were visited by numerous tycoons, aristocrats and bankers. For the perfect and successful functioning of economy they had to employ wage-workers, but since Zsigmond had no right for corvée the lord had farms built for them. On one of these (Harasztpuszta) the building is still standing, where the baron established an ungraded school. This is the same location where Béla Bartók collected some 156 folk-songs from maids in Tura in 1906.

At another location, Alsórét farm (Alsóréti tanya) intensive pheasant breeding was characteristic, since live animals were exported from there as well. After the unfortunate death of Zsigmond Schossberger in Oct 5, 1900 his son Viktor took over family businesses, together with the ownership of the palace. The castle got into hands that took care of not only building but developing the settlement as well. He donated a significant amount of money in order for the restoration of the Catholic Church in 1911. He also won 1st price in a Pest Comitatus tender for his forestation projects. From the 1930s on the financial status of the family started to relapse. They were forced to hand over and sell, from the thousands of hectares of their property, sites at first, then agricultural land areas necessary for their subsistence. After the death of Viktor his two children, Viktor and Klára inherited the family fortune.. The abandoned palace served as accommodation for Soviet soldiers during WWII, later on functioned as a hospital. It also operated as the local elementary school from 1946 - 1973. 1980 - 2003 the building had several owners.

view all

Sigmund, Baron Schossberger de Tornyai's Timeline

1827
October 8, 1827
Hungary
1852
1852
Age 24
1853
1853
Age 25
1866
1866
Age 38
1900
October 5, 1900
Age 72
Budapest, Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
October 7, 1900
Age 72
Budapest, Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
????
????