William de Montacute

Is your surname de Montacute?

Research the de Montacute family

William de Montacute's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William de Montacute

Also Known As: "William de Monte-Acuto"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: parish, Somerset, , England
Death: Died in Montacute, Somersetshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Drue de Monte-Acuto "Drogo Juvenis"
Husband of Isabel de Montacute
Father of Sir William de Montacute
Brother of Drue de Montacute; De Monte-Acuto, Nun At Shaftsbury and Aliva de Montacute

Occupation: Baron
Managed by: Daniel B Williams
Last Updated:

About William de Montacute

V. WILLIAM DE MONTACUTE

who succeeded to the barony, and in the sixth year of Richard I. (1196) paid £6-1s-6d for his estates in the County of Somerset as scutage for the King's ransom,

He was sheriff of Dorsetshire and Somersetshire in the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth years of King John (I 2 05-I 2 09) ; which fully proves his importance at that time, when none but persons of the greatest rank and property were admitted to that office. For the first of these years he had under him Osbert, the clerk, his deputy. Being one of the great barons of that reign who stood up for the liberties of their country, and being found ('7th John) in arms with the rebellious barons against the King, he was stripped of all his lands in Counties of Somerset and Dorset, which were seized by the King and given to Ralph de Ralegh. He died 18th of King John (1218). He married Isabel, daughter. of *____* and left an only son and heir who succeeded to the estate.

-------------------- who succeeded to the barony, and in the sixth year of Richard I. (1196) paid £6-1s-6d for his estates in the County of Somerset as scutage for the King's ransom,

He was sheriff of Dorsetshire and Somersetshire in the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth years of King John (I 2 05-I 2 09) ; which fully proves his importance at that time, when none but persons of the greatest rank and property were admitted to that office. For the first of these years he had under him Osbert, the clerk, his deputy. Being one of the great barons of that reign who stood up for the liberties of their country, and being found ('7th John) in arms with the rebellious barons against the King, he was stripped of all his lands in Counties of Somerset and Dorset, which were seized by the King and given to Ralph de Ralegh. He died 18th of King John (1218). He married Isabel, daughter. of *____* and left an only son and heir who succeeded to the estate.

view all

William de Montacute's Timeline

1150
1150
parish, Somerset, , England
1196
1196
Age 46
England
1196
Age 46
1196
Age 46
England
1205
1205
- 1209
Age 55
1210
1210
Age 60
Montacute, Somersetshire, England
1218
1218
Age 68
Montacute, Somersetshire, England
1218
Age 68
????