Catherine Howard, Lady Berners

Is your surname Howard?

Research the Howard family

Catherine Howard, Lady Berners's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Howard

6,104,549 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Howard, Baroness Berners

Also Known As: "Katherine Howard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Tendring, Essex, England
Death: Died in Tendring Hall,Stoke-By-Nayland,Suffolk,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Howard, 1st Duke of Norfolk and Margaret Howard (Chedworth)
Wife of John Norris and John Bourchier, 2nd Baron Berners
Mother of Baroness Jane Bourchier,; Christopher Bourchier; Mary Bourchier; Catherine Bourchier; Adam Bourchier and 1 other
Sister of Morney Howard
Half sister of Thomas Howard, 2nd Duke of Norfolk; Lady Margaret (Howard) Wyndham; Anna Howard; Isabell Mortimer; Jane or Joan Howard and 4 others

Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Catherine Howard, Lady Berners

  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/HOWARD1.htm#Catherine HOWARD2
  • 'Catherine HOWARD
  • 'Born: 1486
  • 'Died: 12 Mar 1535/6
  • Father: John HOWARD (1°. D. Norfolk)
  • Mother: Margaret CHEDWORTH (D. Norfolk)
  • 'Married: John BOURCHIER (2° B. Berners) 8 Nov 1497, Tendring, Essex, England. DIVORCED
  • Children:
    • 1. Joan BOURCHIER (B. Berners)
    • 2. Mary BOURCHIER
    • 3. Christopher BOURCHIER
  • 'Married 2: John NORREYS of Yattendon (Sir)
  • ____________
  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p1706.htm#i17054
  • 'Katharine Howard1
  • 'F, #17054, d. 12 March 1535/36
  • Last Edited=26 May 2008
  • ' Katharine Howard was the daughter of John Howard, 1st Duke of Norfolk and Margaret Chedworth.1 She married John Bourchier, 2nd Lord Berners, son of Sir Humphrey Bourchier and Elizabeth Tylney.1 She died on 12 March 1535/36.1
  • ' Her married name became Bourchier.1
  • 'Children of Katharine Howard and John Bourchier, 2nd Lord Berners
    • 1.Mary Bourchier1 d. b 1533
    • 2.Jane Bourchier+1 d. 17 Feb 1561/62
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 154. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • ____________________
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p544.htm#i16359
  • 'Katherine Howard1,2,3
  • 'F, b. circa 1468, d. 12 March 1536
  • Father Sir John Howard, Lord Howard, Duke of Norfolk, Sheriff of Norfolk, Suffolk, & Oxfordshire2,3 b. c 1421, d. 22 Aug 1485
  • Mother Margaret Chedworth2,3 b. c 1425, d. 1494
  • ' Katherine Howard was born circa 1468. She married Sir John Bourchier, Chancellor of the Exchequer, 2nd Lord Berners, son of Sir Humphrey Bourchier and Elizabeth Tilney, circa 1490; Fined for marriage in 1491/2. They had 1 son (Thomas) and 3 daughters (Joan/Jane, Margaret, & Mary).4,2,3 Katherine Howard died on 12 March 1536.2
  • 'Family Sir John Bourchier, Chancellor of the Exchequer, 2nd Lord Berners b. c 1467, d. 19 Mar 1533
  • Child
    • ◦Jane Bourchier2,5 b. c 1492, d. 17 Feb 1562
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4642] Unknown author, Ancestral Roots of 60 Colonists, pp. 9, 22.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 142.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 236.
  • 4.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. II, p. 154.
  • 5.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 368.
  • ______________
view all 22

Catherine Howard, Lady Berners's Timeline

1471
1471
of Tendring, Essex, England
1487
1487
Age 16
1490
1490
Age 19
Ashwillthorpe,,Norfolk,England
1497
November 8, 1497
Age 26
Tendring,Essex,England
1498
1498
Age 27
Of, Ashwillthorpe, Norfolk, England
1500
1500
Age 29
of, Ashwillthorpe, Norfolk, England
1536
March 12, 1536
Age 65
Tendring Hall,Stoke-By-Nayland,Suffolk,England
1928
December 4, 1928
Age 65
December 4, 1928
Age 65
December 4, 1928
Age 65