Elizabeth Bourchier

Is your surname Bourchier?

Research the Bourchier family

Elizabeth Bourchier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Bourchier (Dinham)

Nicknames: "Dynham", "Denham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Steeple Ashton, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: Grey Friars, City of London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Dinham, 6th Baron Dinham and Joan Dinham
Wife of Thomas Brandon; Fulk Bourchier, 10th Lord FitzWarin and John Sapcotes
Mother of Joan Bourchier; John Bourchier, 1st Earl of Bath; Elizabeth Page; (No Name); Maurice Bourchier and 3 others
Sister of John Dinham; Charles Dinham; Margery Carew; Roger Dinham; Oliver Dinham and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Bourchier (Dinham)

Individual Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Elizabeth DINHAM (AFN: 9F9L-RK) Pedigree

Sex:  F  Family   

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event(s)

Birth:   1449   
 Of, Hartland, Devonshire, England   
Christening:        (50-1500)  
Death:   19 Oct 1516        
Burial:        Grey Friars, London, Middlesex, England   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Parents

Father:  John DINHAM (AFN: 9Q2K-Q5)  Family  
Mother:  Joan ARCHES (AFN: 9Q2K-RB)    

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marriage(s)

Spouse:  Fulke BOURCHIER (AFN: 9F98-D9)  Family  
Marriage:  Abt 1467      
   
Spouse:  John SAPCOTES (AFN: 9Q2L-Q9)  Family  
Marriage:        
   
Spouse:  Thomas BRANDON (AFN: MM92-JW)  Family  
Marriage:              

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

About Ancestral File

Ancestral File is a collection of genealogical information taken from Pedigree Charts and Family Group Records submitted to the Family History Department since 1978 
===========================

Family Group Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Husband's Name

Fulke BOURCHIER (AFN:9F98-D9)  Pedigree  

Born:  25 Oct 1445  Place:  Of, Baunton, Devonshire, England   
Died:  18 Sep 1479  Place:     
Married:  Abt 1467  Place:     

Father:  William BOURCHIER (AFN:921R-BF)  Family  
Mother:  Thomasine HANKEFORD (AFN:9F98-BX)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wife's Name

Elizabeth DINHAM (AFN:9F9L-RK)  Pedigree  

Born:  1449  Place:  Of, Hartland, Devonshire, England   
Christened:    Place:  (50-1500)   
Died:  19 Oct 1516  Place:     
Buried:    Place:  Grey Friars, London, Middlesex, England   
Married:  Abt 1467  Place:     

Father:  John DINHAM (AFN:9Q2K-Q5)  Family  
Mother:  Joan ARCHES (AFN:9Q2K-RB)   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.  Sex  Name    
 F Joanna BOURCHIER (AFN:9F9L-TW)  Pedigree  
   Born:  Abt 1472   Place:  Of, Baunton, Devonshire, England   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.  Sex  Name    
 F Elizabeth BOURCHIER (AFN:9F9L-V3)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt 1474   Place:  Of, Baunton, Devonshire, England   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3.  Sex  Name    
 M John BOURCHIER ;[Earl of Bath] (AFN:9F9L-SQ)  Pedigree   
   Born:  20 Jul 1470   Place:  Of, Halstead, Essex, England   
   Died:  30 Apr 1539   Place:  Baunton, Devonshire, England   
   Buried:    Place:  , Baunton, Devonshire, England  

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ -------------------- Co-heiress of Lord John Dinham

view all 18

Elizabeth Bourchier's Timeline

1441
1441
Steeple Ashton, Wiltshire, England
1463
1463
Age 22
Baunton, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1470
July 20, 1470
Age 29
Bishop Canning, Wiltshire, England
1473
1473
Age 32
Probably Braunton, Devon, England
1477
1477
Age 36
Nutwell, Devon, England
1480
December 7, 1480
Age 39
Nutwell, Devon, England
1480
Age 39
Devon, England
1482
1482
Age 41
Barnesley, Dorset, England
1492
1492
Age 51
Harrowden, Northamptonshire, England
1492
Age 51