Is your surname Tuchet?

Research the Tuchet family

Isabell Tuchet's Geni Profile

Records for Isabell Tuchet

9,590 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabell Tuchet (Stafford)

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Stafford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Humphrey de Stafford, MP and Alice Stafford
Wife of John Touchet, 4th Baron Audley
Mother of John Touchet; James Touchett, 5th Lord Audley; Lady Margaret Luttrell (Tuchet) and Elizabeth Baskerville
Sister of Sir Humphrey Stafford, MP
Half sister of Rt. Rev. John Stafford, Archbishop of Canterbury

Occupation: Barroness
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Isabell Tuchet

  • Elizabeth Stafford1,2,3,4,5,6
  • F, #30447, b. 1375, d. circa 1446
  • Father Sir Humphrey Stafford, Sheriff of Staffordshire, Somersetshire, & Dorsetshire2,3,4,5,6 b. c 1343, d. 31 Oct 1413
  • Mother Alice Grenville2,4 b. c 1344
  • Elizabeth Stafford was born in 1375 at of Amblecote, Bramshall, & Perton, Staffordshire, England.2 She married Sir John Touchet, 4th Lord Audley, Keeper of Llandovery & Brecknock Castles, son of John Touchet, 1st Lord Audley and Margery de Grey, before 1398; They had 1 son (Sir John, 5th Lord Audley) and 2 daughters (Margaret, wife of Sir John Luttrell, & of Robert Coker, Esq; & Elizabeth, wife of Sir John Baskerville).2,3,4,5,6 Elizabeth Stafford died circa 1446 at of Ashwell, Rutlandshire, England.2,4
  • Family Sir John Touchet, 4th Lord Audley, Keeper of Llandovery & Brecknock Castles b. 23 Apr 1371, d. 19 Dec 1408
  • Children
    • Elizabeth Touchet+2
    • Sir James Touchet, 5th Lord Audley, Chief Justice & Chamberlain of South Wales+2,4 b. c 1398, d. 23 Sep 1458
    • Margaret Touchet+7,2,3,4,5,6 b. 1399, d. 1 Jun 1438
  • Citations
  • 1.[S9410] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. I, p. 341, Vol. XII/2, p. 60/61; Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 111; The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 31.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 722.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 61-62.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 217.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 160.
  • 6.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 644-645.
  • 7.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 470.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1014.htm#i30447
  • _________________
view all 14

Isabell Tuchet's Timeline

1375
December 1375
Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
1392
1392
Age 16
1398
1398
Age 22
Nether Stowery, Smrst, Eng.
1398
Age 22
Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
1405
May 3, 1405
Age 29
Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
1406
1406
Age 29
Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
1930
November 1, 1930
Age 29
November 1, 1930
Age 29
November 1, 1930
Age 29
November 19, 1930
Age 29