Katherine de Everingham, Baroness Beaumont (c.1365 - 1425) MP

‹ Back to de Everingham surname

Is your surname de Everingham?

Research the de Everingham family

Katherine de Everingham, Baroness Beaumont's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine de Everingham

26,401 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Heveringham/Katherine/ Everingham (Baroness)", "Katterine Everingham", "Catherine"
Birthplace: Laxton, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Laxton, Nottingham, England
Occupation: English Noblewoman: Baroness BEAUMONT
Managed by: Lonnie Clayton Hendrix
Last Updated:

About Katherine de Everingham, Baroness Beaumont

[http://www.thepeerage.com/p2479.htm#i24785]

    Catherine Everingham was the daughter of Thomas Everingham.1 

She married Sir John de Beaumont, 4th Lord Beaumont, son of Henry de Beaumont, 3rd Lord Beaumont and Margaret de Vere.1

She died in 1426.1

    Her married name became Beaumont.1

Children of Catherine Everingham and Sir John de Beaumont, 4th Lord Beaumont

  1. Elizabeth Beaumont+2 d. a 20 Jul 1415
  2. Sir Thomas Beaumont, Seigneur of Basqueville+2 d. 1457
  3. Richard Beaumont2
  4. Eleanor Beaumont2
  5. Margaret Beaumont2
  6. Sir Henry Beaumont, 5th Lord Beaumont+1 b. c 1380, d. Jun 1413

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 61. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 228. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.

Katherine Everingham was born about 1365, lived in Laxton,Nottinghamshire,England and died in 1426 .

Katherine married John de Beaumont about 1379. John was born in 1361. He was the son of Henry de Beaumont and Margaret de Vere. He died on 9 Sep 1396 in Stirling,Stirlingshire,Scotland . -------------------- John de Beaumont 4th Lord Beaumont (Henry de Beaumont 3rd Lord Beaumont5, John de Beaumont 2nd Lord Beaumont4, Henry Beaumont 1st Earl of Buchan3, Agnes Vicomtesse de Beaumont2, Raoul VIII Vicomte de Beaumont1) was born ABT 1361, and died 09 SEP 1396 in Stirling, Stirlingshire, Scotland. He was buried in Sempringham, Lincolnshire, England.

He married Catherine Everingham, daughter of Thomas Everingham. She died 1426.

http://thepeerage.com/p2479.htm

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=thepeerage&id=I24785

view all 11

Katherine de Everingham, Baroness Beaumont's Timeline

1350
1350
1365
1365
Laxton, Nottinghamshire, England
1380
1380
Age 15
Nottinghamshire, England
1384
1384
Age 19
Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1386
1386
Age 21
Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1388
1388
Age 23
Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1389
1389
Age 24
Probably Cole Overton, Leicestershire, England
1389
Age 24
Probably Falkingham, Lincolnshire, England
1425
1425
Age 60
Laxton, Nottingham, England
????