Maria Theresia Wilhelmina Eleanora Von Buchenroder, SM/PROG

public profile

Is your surname Von Buchenroder?

Research the Von Buchenroder family

Maria Theresia Wilhelmina Eleanora Von Buchenroder, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Theresia Wilhelmina Eleanora Von Buchenroder (Von Buchenröder), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Baroness Von Buschenrad", "Röschen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Germany
Death: Died in Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander Wilhelm Ludwig Friederich Von Buchenröder (Von Buschenrad) and Friederike Chalotte Louisa Johanette Von Buchenröder (Von Buschenrad)
Wife of Baron Johann Balthasar Christian Knobel, SV/PROG
Mother of Friedrich von Buchenröder Knobel; Friederike Maria Wilhelmine Knobel; Amalia Elisabeth Francisca Knobel; August Friedrich Knobel; (Son) Knobel and 7 others
Sister of Wilhelm Ludwig Von Buchenröder and Friedrich Von Buchenröder

Managed by: Peter Bruce Knobel
Last Updated:

About Maria Theresia Wilhelmina Eleanora Von Buchenroder, SM/PROG

Source: The Knobel Family and Relationships, J. B. Knobel, MJB 281.1(6), SA Library, p. xx Familia, C. Pama, 1980 No 3/4

Source: Ancestry Library World Tree Project http://awt.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=flakey&id=I65510&ti=5542 ID: I65510 Name: Maria Theresia Eleanora Wilhelmina Von Buchenroeder Given Name: Maria Theresia Eleanora Wilhelmina Surname: Von Buchenroeder Sex: F Birth: 24 Nov 1786 in Germany Death: 3 Mar 1827 in Sandton, Gauteng, South Africa _UID: 9502EAD5B3BF4C6881A61DB6098C320C494A Father: Alexander Wilhelm Ludwig Friederich Von Bouchenroeder b: 7 Oct 1758 Mother: Friederike Charlotte Louisa Johanna Meyer b: 3 Jan 1761 Marriage 1 Johann Balthasar Christian Knobel b: 15 Feb 1781 in Sinntal, Hesse, Germany Married: 19 Jul 1809 in Kaapstad, SA Change Date: 25 Jul 2012 Children

Friedrich Knobel b: 23 Apr 1810
Friederike Maria Wilhelmine Knobel b: 15 Jul 1811 in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa c: 11 Aug 1811 in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Amelia Elizabeth Francisca Knobel b: 17 Dec 1812 in Uitenhage, South Africa c: 18 Jul 1814 in George
Augustus Frederik Knobel b: 27 Dec 1814 in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
???? Knobel b: 29 Jan 1817 in Uitenhage, South Africa
Johanna Henrietta Knobel b: 22 Mar 1818 in Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa c: 2 Apr 1818 in Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Wilhelm Friederick Knobel b: 24 Mar 1819 c: 29 Apr 1819 in Uitenhage
Catharina Wilhelmina Knobel b: 6 Sep 1821 in South Africa c: 11 Nov 1821 in Cape Town
Johann Ludwig Knobel b: 13 Sep 1823 in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Johan Carl Knobel b: 14 Sep 1824 in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa c: 14 Nov 1850 in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Henri Knobel b: 9 Jun 1825
Jan Hendrik Knobel b: 6 Sep 1825 c: 6 Nov 1825 in Cape Town, South Africa
Gesini Knobel b: 3 Mar 1827

Source: Geneagraphie - Families all over the World http://geneagraphie.com/getperson.php?personID=I1377859&tree=1 Barones Maria Therese Eleonore Weilhelmine von Buchenröder von Buschenrad 1786 - 1827 Prefix Barones Birth 24 Nov 1786 Gender Female Died 3 Mar 1827 Wynberg Person ID I1377859 Father Baron ( Freiherr) Alexander Wilhelm Ludwig Friederich von Buchenröder von Buschenrad, b. 7 Oct 1758, d. 10 Feb 1824, Burtschisd, naby Aken Holland as 'n kolonel op pensioen. Mother Barones Friederike Charlotte Louise Johanette Måyer, b. 3 Jan 1761, d. 10 Jun 1831, Wynberg Married 3 Jan 1781 Family Johan Balthazar Christiaan Knobel, b. 15 Feb 1781, Schwarzenfels , d. 20 Feb 1853, Caledon, Kaap, SA Married 19 Jul 1809 Kaapstad, SA Children

1. NN Knobel,   b. 23 Apr 1810, Uitenhage ,   d. 6 Jun 1810, Uitenhage 
2. Friederike Maria Wilhelmine Knobel,   b. 15 Jul 1811, Kaapstad, SA ,   d. 15 May 1852
3. Amalia Elisabeth Francisca Knobel,   b. 17 Dec 1812,   d. 10 Mar 1892, Worcester 
4. August Friedrich Knobel,   b. 27 Dec 1814, Kaapstad, SA ,   d. 17 Jan 1893, Burghersdorp 
5. Seun Knobel,   b. 29 Jan 1817, Uitenhage ,   d. 6 Feb 1817, Uitenhage 
6. Johanna Henriëtte Knobel,   b. 22 Mar 1818, Uitenhage ,   d. 16 May 1880, Stellenbosch, Kaap, SA 
7. Wilhelm Friederick Knobel,   b. 24 Mar 1819,   d. 20 Jan 1820
8. Catharina Wilhelmina Knobel,   b. 6 Sep 1821,   d. Aft 1894
9. Johan Ludwig Knobel,   b. 13 Sep 1823, Kaapstad, SA ,   d. 17 Mar 1890, Pretoria, SA 
10. Johan Carl Knobel,   b. 14 Sep 1824, Kaapstad, SA ,   d. 3 Nov 1887, Kaapstad, SA 
11. Jan Hendrik Knobel,   b. 6 Sep 1825,   d. 13 Jan 1826, Kaapstad, SA 
12. Gesina Knobel,   b. 4 Feb 1827
view all 15

Maria Theresia Wilhelmina Eleanora Von Buchenroder, SM/PROG's Timeline

1786
November 24, 1786
Germany
1809
July 10, 1809
Age 22
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1810
April 23, 1810
Age 23
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1811
July 15, 1811
Age 24
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1812
December 17, 1812
Age 26
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1814
December 27, 1814
Age 28
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1817
January 29, 1817
Age 30
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1818
March 22, 1818
Age 31
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1819
March 24, 1819
Age 32
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1821
September 6, 1821
Age 34
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa