Bartholet Lee (1825 - 1873) MP

‹ Back to Lee surname

3

Matches

0 0 3
Adds more complete birth place, middle name, more complete residence and sibling(s).

View Bartholet Lee's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Bartholet Lee
  • Request to view Bartholet Lee's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Bartholet /Lee/", "Thomas E /Lee/", "Thos C /Lee/"
Place of Burial: Lexington, Lexington, South Carolina
Birthdate:
Birthplace: TN, USA
Death: Died in Casey, Kentucky, USA
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:
view all 32

Immediate Family

About Bartholet Lee

http://home.netcom.com/~vicdlee/victorleesgenealogysite/index.html -------------------- Bartholet Lee, son of William and Matilda Lee, married Catherine Williams who was probably his third wife. His second marriage was to Holly Johnson, daughter of Stephen and Anna Johnson. Batholet and Holly divorced. FCHSNL Volume 5 page 78. Victor Lee. 1850 Fentress Co, TN census Bartholet Lee 24 TN; Dist 10 #411. 1860 Fentress Co, TN census B. (revenue collector) Lee 35 TN 1824-1825 m Jamestown #351.

1850 1860 Bartholet Lee 24 TN 35 TN 1825-1826 (revenue collector) Catharine Lee 22 TN 1837-1838 William Lee 1 TN 1858-1859 Marion Lee 1 TN 11 TN 1848-1849 William Lee 65 VA 1784-1785 Matilda Lee 45 VA 1804-1805 Eliza Lee 18 TN 1831-1832 Sarah Lee 16 TN 1833-1834 Newton Lee 13 TN 1836-1837 Elizabeth Lee 10 TN 1839-1840

Bartholet is buried at Salem Church Cemetery in an unmarked grave. He had a number of deed transactions. After the Civil War, Bartholet appears to have lost all of his real estate holdings for debt accumulated during the Civil War. He was High Sheriff of Fentress Co, TN many years prior to the Civil War. During the Civil War he was the clerk at the courthouse until 1865. In November 1866 he probably fled to Casey Co, KY where he died in 1873.

Bartholet Lee must have quite a few skeletons in his closet. The descendants of his third Family are too embarrassed to share this information outside of their immediate family. Bartholet is buried at Salem Church Cemetery in an unmarked grave. This probably means his mother Matilda (Oney) Lee was buried there at her death March of 1870. Prior to the Civil War,Bartholet seems to have invested in real estate, by the number of deed transactions. After the Civil War, Bartholet appears to have lost all of his real estate holdings for debt accumulated during the Civil War. He was High Sheriffof Fentress County, Tennessee many years prior to the Civil War. During theCivil War he was the clerk at the courthouse until 1865. In November of 1866he probably fled to Casey County Kentucky where he died in 1873.

2007 records indicate what is recorded as the events surrounding Sir Barts loss of the plantation of Georgetown, South Carolina in which he inherited from his father Sir Thomas Leigh:

  Retreat Plantation – Beaufort – Beaufort County

Basic Information

   * Location – Battery Creek (a branch of the Beaufort River), Beaufort, St Helena Parish, Beaufort County
     Original plantation lands were located off SC 280
view all 31

Bartholet "Tholet" Lee's Timeline

1825
1825
TN, USA
1849
1849
Age 24
Fentress, Tennessee, USA
1850
1850
Age 25
Fentress County, Tennessee
1850
Age 25
Fentress County, Tennessee
1850
Age 25
Fentress County, Tennessee
1856
January 23, 1856
Age 31
Fentress, TN, USA
1860
1860
Age 35
Richland, South Carolina
1860
Age 35
Richland, South Carolina
1860
Age 35
Fentress County, Tennessee Listed as a revenue collector
1860
Age 35
Fentress County, Tennessee Listed as a revenue collector