Bartholomew Lawson (c.1717 - 1765) MP

‹ Back to Lawson surname

Is your surname Lawson?

Research the Lawson family

Bartholomew Lawson's Geni Profile

Records for Bartholomew Lawson

1,722,808 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Barclay", "Bartlett"
Birthplace: Lunenburg, Virginia
Death: Died in Cumberland, North Carolina
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Bartholomew Lawson

Bartholomew Lawson was born between 1717 and 1724 Lunenburg, Virginia and died 1765 Cumberland County, North Carolina.

Parents: William Lawson b: ABT 1689 and Miss Rodgers.

Married:

  1. 1746 in Surry, North Carolina to Susannah Simkins (born ca. 1720 and died ?), daughter of John Simkins and Elizabeth Rench / French.

Children of Bartholomew Lawson and Susannah Simkins:

  1. Elizabeth b: 1746 in Virginia. Married George Rogers. (is this proven?)
  2. Peter was born 1760 Bedford County, Virginia and died August 1834 McMinn County, Tennessee. He married Winny Davis.
  3. Reuben was born 1764.
  4. Jacob was born 1761 Bedford, Virginia and died September 5,1833 Rogersville, Hawkins County, Tennessee. He married Mary "Polly" Dobson August 1784 Rogersville, Hawkins County, Tennessee. She was born 1765 Hawkins County, Tennessee and died July 10, 1844.
  5. Elisha "Lisha" was born 1757 Lunenburg County, Virginia and died 1834 Stokes County, North Carolina. He married Mary Lawson June 21, 1801 Patrick County, Virginia.
  6. William was born 1755 Lunenburg, Virginia and died 1811 Dodson Creek, Hawkins County, Tennessee. He married Sarah Hinton 1778 Pittsylvania County, Virginia and died 1826 Hawkins County, Tennessee. She was the daughter of William Robert Hinton and Mary Patton. She was born 1757 Virginia and died 1826 Hawkins County, Tennessee.
  7. Morman Sr. was born January 1751 Bedford County, Virginia and died September 16, 1842 Hawkins County, Tennessee (Now Hancock County, Tennessee). He married (1) Unknown 1770. (2) Elvira Collins.
  8. Elijah.
  9. John was born 1755 Bedford County, Virginia and died January 4, 1838. He married Anne Unknown January 1775 Stokes County, North Carolina.
  10. Philip was born 1761 Virginia.
  11. Randolph was born 1752 Bedford County, Virginia and died March 1848 Kentucky. He married Susannah Cross July 13, 1791 Patrick County, Virginia. She was born April 15, 1765 Charles Parish, York County, Virginia.
  12. David was born about 1753 Bedford County, Virginia and died March 1, 1852 Hawkins County, Tennessee (now Hawkins County, Tennessee). He married Elizabeth Jeffers October 25, 1797.
  13. Bartholomew born 1761 Virginia.

Notes

Barclay Lawson was known by several spellings of his name. His proper name was probably Bartholamew, but he was recorded as Bart , Barclay , Bartlett and etc. Bartholamew married Susana Simkins , daughter of John Simkins who married Elizabeth Rench / French in Henrico County Virginia in 1711, according to Court Records. Susanna was probably born ca 1720. Her father, John Simkins, sold land in Henrico Co. Va. 17 Septemvber 1737 to Thomas Owen . John Simkins then bought land (190 acres) on the North side of the James River in Goochland County Virginia . The deed was dated as the same day that he sold the first land. He sold the 190 acres on the 12 day of January 1743 six years after he obtained it. Then on 25 July 1746, he obtained a patent for 200 acres of land on Falling River in Brunswick County Virginia , which put him in the vicinity of William Lawson and his family.

Weblinks

view all 15

Bartholomew Lawson's Timeline

1717
1717
Lunenburg, Virginia
1743
March 9, 1743
Age 26
Virginia, United States
1750
January 17, 1750
Age 33
Bedford, Virginia
1753
1753
Age 36
Surry, NC
1753
Age 36
Lunenburg, VA
1754
1754
Age 37
Bedford, VA
1755
1755
Age 38
Brunswick, VA
1757
1757
Age 40
Bladen, NC
1759
1759
Age 42
1760
1760
Age 43