Bartolomé Romero, II

Is your surname Romero?

Research the Romero family

Bartolomé Romero, II's Geni Profile

Records for Bartolomé Romero

4,739,739 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bartolomé Romero, II

Nicknames: "Bartalome"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Corral de Almaguer, La Mancha, Reino de Castillo, España
Death: Died in Provincia de Nuevo México, Virreinato de Nueva España
Immediate Family:

Son of Bartolomé Romero, I; Toledo, Spain; Maria de Adeva and Toledo, Spain
Husband of Luisa López Robledo
Father of Matias Romero; María Romero; Bartolomé Romero, III; Ana Robledo Romero; Agustin Romero and 2 others
Brother of Juan Romero and Catalina Romero

Occupation: Conquistador
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bartolomé Romero, II

Bartolomé Romero, II christened April 5, 1557 at the church of Nuestra Senora de la Asuncion, Corral de Almaguer, Castille La Mancha, España deid 1632 Nuevo México

Married:

  1. Lucia Lopez Robledo born about 1573 in España died about 1625. Lucia was the daughter of Pedro Robledo and Catalina Lopez.

Children of Bartolomé and Lucia Lopez Robledo

  1. Bartolome lll
  2. Matias
  3. Agustin
  4. Ana, who married Francisco Gomez
  5. Maria, who married Gaspar Perez.

Bartolomé and his wife were members of the Oñate expedition to New Mexico in 1598. Bartolomé was Oñate’s Captain of Artillery. At this time he is described as "having a good stature, dark and black-bearded." He was quickly promoted to captain after their arrival in New Mexico. He was 35 in 1598.

Strong evidence from archives of the inquisition indicate that the Romero's who came to New Mexico were Jewish coversos,who continued to live under church suspicions of Jewish practices.

In his book "To the End of the Earth," Stanley Hordes speculates that Bartolome Romero, one of Juan de Onate's officers, was a New Christian and possibly a crypto-Jew. Romero was from the small La Mancha farming community of Corral de Almaguer. This village apparently had a large Jewish community including a number of Romeros who in church records were described as New Christians. In addition, Romero's mother Maria de Adeva may have been related to a promintent Jewish family known as the (Ben)adevas. Hordes also believes that Romero's father in law Pedro Robledo may have also been a crypto-Jew based on his family history.

view all 14

Bartolomé Romero, II's Timeline

1557
April 5, 1557
Corral de Almaguer, La Mancha, Reino de Castillo, España
1563
April 6, 1563
Age 6
Corral de Almaguer, La Mancha, Reino de Castillo, España
1590
1590
Age 32
Santa Fe, New Mexico, New Spain
1597
1597
Age 39
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Virreinato de Nueva España
1598
1598
Age 40
Nuevo México, Nuevo España
1599
1599
Age 41
San Gabriel del Yunque, Provincia de Nuevo Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España
1602
1602
Age 44
San Gabriel del Yunque, Provincia de Nuevo Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España
1604
1604
Age 46
San Gabriel del Yunque, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1605
1605
Age 47
1608
1608
Age 50
Provincia de Nuevo Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España