Is your surname al-Assad?

Research the al-Assad family

Bashar al-Assad's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bashar al-Assad

Nicknames: "بشار حافظ الأسد‎"
Birthdate: (49)
Birthplace: Damascus, Damascus Governorate, Syria
Immediate Family:

Son of Hafez ibn 'Ali ibn Sulayman al-Assad and <private> Makhluf
Husband of <private> al-Assad (al-Akhras)
Brother of <private> al-Assad

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Bashar al-Assad

Bashar al-Assad (Arabic: بشار حافظ الأسد‎, Baššār al-ʾAsad; born 11 September 1965) is the President of Syria and Regional Secretary of the Ba'ath Party. His father Hafez al-Assad ruled Syria for 29 years until his death in 2000. Al-Assad was elected in 2000, re-elected in 2007, unopposed each time.

http://www.almasryalyoum.com/node/1001096

About Bashar al-Assad (عربي)

اذكر الله و صلى على الحبيب محمد عليه الصلاة و السلام

شجرة عائلة «الأسد

view all

Bashar al-Assad's Timeline

1965
September 11, 1965
Damascus, Damascus Governorate, Syria
????